Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If no fine is remitted or no contested case is requested, then the Secretary of State may suspend the registration of the person and is authorized to request an injunction against the person in the Administrative Law Court to prohibit the person from engaging in further charitable solicitation activities in this State. The decision of the Administrative Law Court may be appealed as provided in Section 1-23-610."
SECTION 2. Section 33-56-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 33-56-160. (A) The first two hundred thousand dollars in administrative fine revenue received pursuant to this chapter in a fiscal year, not including such fine revenues collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75, may be retained by the Secretary of State to offset the expenses of enforcing this chapter. All administrative fines collected pursuant to this chapter in excess of two hundred thousand dollars in a fiscal year, not including such fine revenues collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75, must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in the state general fund. All fees collected pursuant to this chapter must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and
distinct from the state general fund and used by the Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of this chapter.
(B) All administrative fines collected pursuant to Section 33-56-75 in a fiscal year must be transmitted to the State Treasurer and deposited in a fund separate and distinct from the state general fund. The revenue collected from these fines must be directed to the Secretary of State for the purpose of administering the provisions of that section."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend the title to conform.
Senator KNOTTS explained the perfecting amendment.
On motion of Senator RYBERG, the Bill was carried over.