Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 40-29-300(E)(3) and inserting:
/ (3) The initial members of the panel do not have to meet the qualifications for election contained in this subsection during their continued tenure as a commissioner. Initial commissioners may not seek reelection. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RYBERG explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator SETZLER proposed the following Amendment No. 11 (391R021.NGS), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 6 by striking Section 41-27-650 and inserting:
"Section 41-27-650. (A) The Department of Commerce and the Department of Workforce must work in conjunction to develop or procure computer hardware, software, and other equipment that are compatible with each other as needed to efficiently address the state's policy goals as set forth in Section 41-27-20. Once information technology is attained, the departments must regularly develop reports that address relevant workforce issues and make the reports available to workforce training entities, including, but not limited to, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, the Commission on Higher Education, and the State Agency of Vocational Rehabilitation. Additionally, the departments must promptly respond to inquiries for information made by education and workforce training entities.
(B) The department must work in conjunction with the State Budget and Control Board to coordinate its computer system with computer systems of other state agencies so that the department may more efficiently match unemployed persons with available jobs. The department must provide a progress report concerning implementation of this subsection to the Chairman of the Senate Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee, the Chairman of the House of Representatives Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee, and the Governor every three months until fully implemented." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators RANKIN and KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 13 (391R034.LAR), which was carried over: