Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, or any other provision of law, a first offense may be tried in magistrates court.
(2) A person convicted for a second offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of one year three hundred sixty-six days, no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted.
(3) A person convicted for a third or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of five years, three years of which shall not be suspended nor probation granted."
SECTION 7. Section 23-3-475 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-475. (A) Anyone who knowingly and wilfully gives false information when registering as an offender pursuant to this article must be punished as provided in subsection (B).
(B)(1) A person convicted for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned for not more than three hundred sixty-six days, or both a mandatory period of ninety days, no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted. Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, or any other provision of law, a first offense may be tried in magistrates court.
(2) A person convicted for a second offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of one year three hundred sixty-six days, no part of which shall be suspended nor probation granted.
(3) A person convicted for a third or subsequent offense is guilty of a felony and must be imprisoned for a mandatory period of five years, three years of which shall not be suspended nor probation granted."
SECTION 8. Section 23-3-530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-530. The State Law Enforcement Division shall develop and maintain a protocol manual to be used by contributing agencies in the administration of the sex offender registry.