Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Senators answered the Call:
Anderson Bright Bryant Campsen Davis Elliott Fair Ford Hayes Hutto Jackson Knotts Land Leatherman Leventis Lourie Malloy Martin, Larry Massey McConnell McGill Mulvaney Nicholson O'Dell Peeler Rankin Reese Rose Scott Setzler Sheheen Shoopman Verdin Williams
A quorum being present, the Senate resumed.
Senators MASSEY, CAMPSEN and ROSE proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (3161R005.ASM), which was laid on the table:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-23-660(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 279 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"(A) There is created within the Administrative Law Court the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The Chief Judge of the Administrative Law Court shall serve as the Director of the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings. The duties, functions, and responsibilities of all hearing officers and associated staff of the Department of Motor Vehicles are devolved upon the Administrative Law Court effective January 1, 2006. The hearing officers and staff positions, together with the appropriations relating to these positions, are transferred to the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings of the Administrative Law Court on January 1, 2006. The hearing officers and staff shall must be appointed, hired, contracted, and supervised by the chief judge of the court and shall continue to exercise their adjudicatory functions, duties, and responsibilities under the auspices of the Administrative Law Court as directed by the chief judge and shall perform such other functions and duties as the chief judge of the court prescribes. The Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings shall employ at least five hearing officers, an attorney to advise the hearing officers, and support staff in the performance of their duties, and other support and supervisory staff as deemed necessary by the chief judge. All employees of the office shall serve at the will of the chief judge. The chief judge is solely responsible for the administration of the office, the assignment of cases, and the administrative duties and responsibilities of the hearing officers and staff. Notwithstanding another provision of law, the chief judge also has the authority to promulgate rules governing practice and procedures before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings. These rules are subject to review as are the rules of procedure promulgated by the Supreme Court pursuant to Article V of the South Carolina Constitution."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-2952 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 279 of 2008, is further amended to read: