Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (21) administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or aiding, abetting, attempting, or conspiring to administer, distribute, dispense, or deliver a controlled substance or gamma hydroxy butyrate to an individual with the intent to commit a crime listed in Section 44-53-370(f), except petit larceny or grand larceny; or
(22) any other offense specified by Title I of the federal Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (Pub. L. 109-248), the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act (SORNA)."
SECTION 4. Section 23-3-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-450. The offender shall register with the sheriff of each county in which he resides, owns real property, is employed, or attends, is enrolled at, volunteers at, interns at, or carries on a vocation at any public or private school, including, but not limited to, a secondary school, adult education school, college or university, and any vocational, technical, or occupational school. To register, the offender must provide information as prescribed by SLED. The sheriff in the county in which the offender resides, owns real property, is employed, or attends, is enrolled at, volunteers at, interns at, or carries on a vocation at any public or private school shall forward all required registration information to SLED within five three business days. A copy of this information must be kept by the sheriff's department. The county sheriff shall ensure that all information required by SLED is secured and shall establish specific times of the day during which an offender may register. An offender shall not be considered to have registered until all information prescribed by SLED has been provided to the sheriff. The sheriff in the county in which the offender resides, owns real property, is employed, or attends, is enrolled at, volunteers at, interns at, or carries on a vocation at any public or private school shall notify all local law enforcement agencies, including college or university law enforcement agencies, within five three business days of an offender who resides, owns real property, is employed, or attends, is enrolled at, volunteers at, interns at, or carries on a vocation at any public or private school within the local law enforcement agency's jurisdiction."
SECTION 5. Section 23-3-460 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 23-3-460. (A) A person required to register pursuant to this article is required to register bi-annually for life.