South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This does not include a facility defined in this article as a 'health care facility'.;

(6)   kidney disease treatment centers including, but not limited to, free standing hemodialysis centers and renal dialysis centers;

(7)   health care facilities owned and operated by the federal government.

(C)   Before undertaking a project enumerated in subsection (A), a person shall obtain a written exemption from the department as may be more fully described in regulation."

SECTION   7.   Section 44-7-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-180.   (A)   There is created a health planning committee comprised of fourteen members. The Governor shall appoint twelve members, which must include at least one member from each congressional district. In addition, each of the following groups must be equally represented among the Governor's appointees: health care consumers, health care financiers to include, including business and insurance, and health care providers, including an administrator of a licensed for-profit nursing home. The chairman   of the board shall appoint one member. The South Carolina Consumer Advocate or the Consumer Advocate's designee is an ex officio nonvoting member. Members appointed by the Governor are appointed for four-year terms, and may serve only two consecutive terms, and. Members of the health planning committee are allowed the usual mileage and subsistence as provided for members of boards, committees, and commissions. The committee shall elect from among its members a chairman, vice-chairman, and such other officers as the committee considers necessary to serve a two-year term in that office.

(B)   With the advice of the health planning committee, the department shall prepare a State South Carolina Health Plan for use in the administration of the Certificate of Need program provided in this article. The plan at a minimum must include:

(1)   an inventory of existing health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment;

(2)   projections of need for additional health care facilities, beds, health services, and equipment;

(3)   standards for distribution of health care facilities, beds, specified health services, and equipment including scope of services to be provided, utilization, and occupancy rates, travel time, regionalization, other factors relating to proper placement of services, and proper planning of health care facilities; and