South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Fees paid pursuant to this subsection must be deposited to the credit of the general fund of the State."

SECTION   8.   Section 44-7-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-190.     (A)   The department shall adopt, upon approval of the board, Project Review Criteria which, at a minimum, must provide for the determination of need for health care facilities, beds, services and equipment, to include including demographic needs, appropriate distribution, and utilization; accessibility to underserved groups; availability of facilities and services without regard to ability to pay; absence of less costly and more effective alternatives; appropriate financial considerations to include, including method of financing, financial feasibility, and cost containment; consideration of impact on health systems resources; site and building suitability; consideration of quality of care; and relevant special considerations as may be appropriate. The Project Review Criteria must be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.

(B)   The project review criteria promulgated in regulation must be used in reviewing all projects under the Certificate of Need process. When the criteria are weighted to determine the relative importance for the specific project, the department may reorder the relative importance of the criteria no more than one time after the project review meeting. When an application has been appealed, the department may not change the weighted formula."

SECTION   9.   Section 44-7-200(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   An application for a Certificate of Need must be submitted to the department in a form established by regulation.