South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Motion Under Rule 26B

Senator KNOTTS asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.

There was no objection.

Senator KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (MS\7856AHB10), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 22-5-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-5-190.   (A)   A magistrate may endorse a An arrest warrant issued by a magistrate of another county when the person charged with a crime in the warrant resides in or is in the another county of the endorsing magistrate is not required to be endorsed by a magistrate in the county where the person resides or another county where he is located, and may be served by a law enforcement officer within the jurisdiction where the person resides or another county where he is located, or a law enforcement officer from the issuing jurisdiction while accompanied by a law enforcement officer in the jurisdiction where the warrant is being served. When a warrant is presented to a magistrate for endorsement, as provided in this section, the magistrate shall authorize the person presenting it or any special constable to execute it within his county.

(B)   Whenever a When the arrest warrant is issued by a mayor, recorder, judge, or other proper judicial officer of any municipality requiring entitled by law to issue a warrant for a municipality and that warrant requires the arrest of any a person charged with a violation of a municipal ordinance, or a state statute within the trial jurisdiction of the municipal authorities, and the person sought to be arrested is presently incarcerated in a jail or detention center of the county in which where the municipality is located, law enforcement officers of that municipality with the assistance of law enforcement officials of the county operating the jail or detention center may serve the warrant on that person without the necessity of a magistrate of the county endorsing the warrant as