South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This limit must be calculated on the land and improvements as a whole. However, this limit does not apply to the fair market value of additions or improvements to real property in the year those additions or improvements are first subject to property tax, nor do they apply to the fair market value of real property when an assessable transfer of interest occurred in the year that the transfer value is first subject to tax."

SECTION   3.   Section 12-37-670(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"(A)   No new structure must be listed or assessed for property tax until it is completed and fit for the use for which it is intended, as evidenced by the issuance of a certificate of occupancy or the structure is actually occupied if no certificate is issued."

SECTION   4.   Except where otherwise stated, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator DAVIS explained the amendment.

The question then was the adoption of the amendment.