South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   12.   Section 44-7-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-7-220.     (A)   After the contested case hearing is concluded and a final board decision is made, a party who participated in the contested case hearing and who is affected adversely by the board's decision may obtain A party who is aggrieved by the Administrative Law Court's final decision may seek judicial review of the final decision in the circuit court pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act. An appeal taken to the circuit court from a decision of the board on a accordance with Section 1-23-380.

(B)   If the relief requested in the appeal is the reversal of the Administrative Law Court's decision to approve the Certificate of Need application has precedence on the court's calendar and must be heard not later than forty-five days from the date the petition is filed.

An applicant whose Certificate of Need application is denied by the board in favor of a competing application or a party adversely affected by the board's decision or approve the request for exemption under Section 44-7-170 or approve the determination that Section 44-7-160 is not applicable, the party filing the appeal shall deposit a bond with the Clerk of court for the circuit Court of Appeals within five calendar days after before the filing of a the petition to appeal a final decision of the board granting or denying a Certificate of Need. The bond must be secured by cash or a surety authorized to do business in this State in an amount equal to five percent of the total cost of the project or twenty one hundred thousand dollars, whichever is greater, up to a maximum of one million five hundred thousand dollars. If the Court of Appeals affirms the Administrative Law Court's decision of the board or dismisses the appeal, the Court of Appeals may shall award to the applicant approved for the Certificate of Need who is a party to party whose project is the subject of the appeal all or a portion of the bond and may also award reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred in the appeal.