South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator THOMAS explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator LARRY MARTIN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Rule 24A.

The PRESIDENT Pro Tempore sustained the Point of Order.

Amendment No. 1 was ruled out of order.

Amendment No. 2

Senators THOMAS, VERDIN and BRIGHT proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (DKA\4120DW10), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting:

/ SECTION 3.   Section 38-77-112 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 38-77-112.     (A)   Notwithstanding Section 38-77-280, no An automobile insurer is not required to write coverage for automobile insurance as defined in Section 38-77-30 for any an applicant or existing policyholder. An insurer or an agent a producer shall retain, for a period of at least three years, the driver's license numbers for all persons who have submitted an application for insurance but who were refused records of refusals of coverage, including the driver's license number, and the reason for the refusal of coverage, and shall furnish such this information upon the request of the director of the Department of Insurance or his designee. This section does not apply to an individual who is handicapped and who owns a vehicle in this State but who does not have a valid driver's license.