South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H)(I)   The department may promulgate regulations providing for procedures for final administrative reviews.

(I)(J)   Any statutory deadlines applicable to permitting and licensing programs administered by the department shall must be extended to all for this final review process. If any deadline provided for in this section falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday, the deadline must be extended until the next calendar day that is not a Saturday, Sunday, or state holiday."

SECTION   2.   Section 44-7-130(4), (10), (15), (16), and (21) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)   'Chiropractic inpatient facility' means a facility organized and administered to provide overnight care for patients requiring chiropractic services, including vertebral sublaxation, analysis, and adjustment Reserved.

(10)   'Health care facility' means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, methadone treatment facilities, tuberculosis hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, radiation therapy facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, habilitation centers for mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions intermediate care facilities for the mentally retarded, and any other facility for which Certificate of Need review is required by federal law.

(15)   'Person' means an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, a corporation including an association, joint stock company, insurance company, and a health maintenance organization, a health care facility, a state, a political subdivision, or an instrumentality including a municipal corporation of a state, or any legal entity recognized by the State.

(16)   'Residential treatment facility for children and adolescents' means a facility operated for the assessment, diagnosis, treatment, and care by of two or more persons of 'children and adolescents in need of mental health treatment' which provides:

(a)   a special education program with a minimum program defined by the South Carolina Department of Education;

(b)   recreational facilities with an organized youth development program; and

(c)   residential treatment for a child or adolescent in need of mental health treatment.

(21)   'Like equipment with similar capabilities' means medical equipment in which functional and technological capabilities are identical to the equipment to be replaced; and the replacement equipment is to be used for the same or similar diagnostic, therapeutic, or treatment purposes as currently in use; and does not increase the potential volume or type of procedures possible constitute a material change in service or a new service."

SECTION   3.   Section 44-7-130 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:

"(24)   'Birthing center' means a facility or other place where human births are planned to occur. This does not include the usual residence of the mother or any facility that is licensed as a hospital or the private practice of a physician who attends the birth.

(25)   'Freestanding emergency service' also referred to as an off-campus emergency service, means an extension of an existing hospital emergency department that is an off-campus emergency service and that is intended to provide comprehensive emergency service. The hospital shall have a valid license and be in operation to support the off-campus emergency service. A service that does not provide twenty-four hour, seven day per week operation or that is not capable of providing basic services as defined for hospital emergency departments must not be classified as a freestanding emergency service and must not advertise or display or exhibit any signs or symbols that would identify the service as a freestanding emergency service."

SECTION   4.   Section 44-7-150(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)   The department may adopt a filing fee for Certificate of Need applications.