Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.
The Committee on Medical Affairs proposed the following amendment (H-3270), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 44-2-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-2-60. (A) The owner or operator of an underground storage tank which stores or is intended to store a regulated substance shall register the tank with the department. The owner or operator of the tank shall display a registration certificate listing all registered tanks at a facility and in plain view in the office or the kiosk of the facility
where the tanks are registered. Upon application for a registration certificate, the owner or operator shall pay to the department an initial registration fee of one hundred dollars a tank; however, the department may prorate the initial registration fees on a daily basis for underground storage tanks installed on or after July 1, 1997. The owner or operator shall pay to the department an annual renewal fee of one hundred dollars a tank a year. Beginning January 1, 2012, the annual renewal fee for each tank will be as follows:
(1) 2012 - two hundred dollars;
(2) 2013 - three hundred dollars;
(3) 2014 - four hundred dollars; and
(4) 2015 - five hundred dollars.