Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Transportation.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (1171R002.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 5. Section 56-1-2070(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) A person violating the requirements of subsection (D)(3) must be punished as follows, while all other violations of this section must be punished as though convicted of a violation of Section 56-1-460. A person is disqualified for not less than:
(1) ninety days nor more than one year if the person is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order. Additionally, a person who is convicted of violating a first violation of an out-of-service order is subject to a civil penalty of not less than one thousand two thousand five hundred dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars;
(2) one year nor more than five years if during a ten-year period the person is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents. Additionally, a person who, within a ten-year period, is convicted of violating an two violations of out-of-service order orders in separate incidents is subject to a civil penalty of not less than one five thousand dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars;
(3) three years nor more than five years if during a ten-year period the person is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-state service orders in separate incidents. Additionally, a person who, within a ten-year period, is convicted of violating an three or more violations of out-of-service order orders in separate incidents is subject to a civil penalty of not less than one five thousand dollars nor more than two thousand five hundred dollars;
(4) one hundred eighty days nor more than two years if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order while transporting hazardous materials required to be placarded under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. 5101-5127), or while operating motor vehicles designed to transport more than fifteen passengers, including the driver.