Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator LARRY MARTIN asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
On motion of Senator LARRY MARTIN, with unanimous consent, the Senate agreed to place the Bill on the Special Order Calendar.
On motion of Senator LARRY MARTIN, the following amendment was taken up for immediate consideration.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (4663R001.TCA), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-6-3622 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( )(1) The General Assembly shall appoint a study committee to develop new strategies to increase participation in the tax credit program by all local taxing entities, and to review and make recommendations for increasing the installation of interconnected hard-wired smoke alarms. The study committee shall make a report of
its findings to the General Assembly no later than January 30, 2011. The committee shall dissolve upon the date of its report.
(2) The study committee shall be composed of six members. Three members shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and three members appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives. The study committee must be composed of a representative of the South Carolina Fire Sprinkler Association, a representative of the South Carolina Home Builders Association, a representative of the South Carolina Association of Counties, and a representative of the Municipal Association of South Carolina.
(3) Members of the study committee shall serve without any compensation for per diem, mileage, and subsistence."
SECTION 2. Chapter 9, Title 6 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: