Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SUBPOENA IS A COMPLETE DEFENSE TO A CIVIL, CRIMINAL, OR ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION ARISING OUT OF THE ORDER OR ADMINISTRATIVE SUBPOENA.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD4256.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 17-30-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 339 of 2002, is amended to read:
"Section 17-30-125. (A) The supervising agent of the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division or the supervising law enforcement officer of a political subdivision of this State at the scene of an incident where there is reasonable cause to believe that:
(1) the incident involves immediate danger of death or serious physical bodily injury to any a person or the danger of escape of a prisoner prisoner's escape;
(2) that a person is holding one or more hostages;
(3) that there is the probability exists that a subject about to be arrested will resist with the use of weapons; or
(4) that a person has barricaded himself, and is armed, and is threatening to commit suicide; or
(5) a threat has been made against a critical infrastructure in South Carolina as defined by federal law pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 5195c(e); may order law enforcement or telephone company personnel to cut, reroute, or divert telephone lines solely for the purpose of preventing telephone communications between the suspect and any person other than a law enforcement officer or the law enforcement officer's designee, if the cutting, rerouting, or diverting of telephone lines is technically feasible and can be performed without endangering the lives of telephone company or other utility personnel.
(B)(1) An officer of the court who is employed by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division, or the officer's designee, may issue an administrative subpoena to a telephone company, an Internet service provider, or another communications entity to obtain information necessary to resolve an emergency situation, if the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division is in receipt of information
indicating that the emergency situation involves one or more of the following:
(a) a threat of death or serious bodily injury to a person;
(b) the danger of a prisoner's escape;
(c) a person who is holding one or more hostages;
(d) the probability exists that a person about to be arrested will resist arrest with the use of weapons;
(e) a person who has barricaded himself, is armed, and is threatening to commit suicide; or