Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] RECREATIONAL, OR FRATERNAL PURPOSES WHICH HOLDS A LICENSE TO SELL ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS BY THE DRINK.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senators RYBERG and CLEARY proposed the following amendment (JUD4837.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding after page 1, line 32, an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 12-21-3920(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(5) 'Nonprofit organization' means an entity which is organized and operated exclusively for charitable, religious, or fraternal purposes and which is exempt from federal income taxes pursuant to Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3), 501(c)(4), 501(c)(7), 501(c)(8), 501(c)(10), or 501(c)(19)." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CLEARY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The question then was the second reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: