Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Bill was returned from the House with amendments.
Senator FAIR proposed the following amendment (JUD0348.002), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-3-95 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-95. (A)(1) It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.
(2) A person who is registered with or licensed by the Department of Social Services, pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63 or who is employed by or contracts with a person registered with or licensed by the department, pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63, who violates subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
(B) It is unlawful for a child's parent or guardian, person with whom the child's parent or guardian is cohabitating, or any other person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in Section 63-7-20 knowingly to allow another person to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years.
(C) For purposes of this section, 'great bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious or permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.
(D) This section may not be construed to prohibit corporal punishment or physical discipline which is administered by a parent or person in loco parentis in a manner which does not cause great bodily injury upon a child.
(E) This section does not apply to injuries sustained in traffic accidents unless the accident was caused by the driver's actor's reckless disregard for the safety of others."
SECTION 2. Article 7, Chapter 13, Title 63 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: