Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) The county or municipality in possession of the confiscated property shall provide notice by certified mail of the confiscation to all lienholders of record within ten days of the confiscation.
(3) Forfeiture of property is subordinate in priority to all valid liens and encumbrances.
(4) A person whose property is subject to forfeiture under this section is entitled to a jury trial if requested. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 3, following line 43, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 16-17-600 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-17-600. (A) It is unlawful for a person wilfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to:
(1) destroy or damage the remains of a deceased human being;
(2) remove a portion of the remains of a deceased human being from a burial ground where human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, crypt, vault, mausoleum, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other repository; or
(3) desecrate human remains.
A person violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand
dollars or imprisoned not less than one year nor more than ten years, or both.
A crematory operator is neither civilly nor criminally liable for cremating a body which (1) has been incorrectly identified by the funeral director, coroner, medical examiner, or person authorized by law to bring the deceased to the crematory; or (2) the funeral director has obtained invalid authorization to cremate. This immunity does not apply to a crematory operator who knew or should have known that the body was incorrectly identified.
(B) It is unlawful for a person wilfully and knowingly, and without proper legal authority to:
(1) obliterate, vandalize, or desecrate a burial ground where human skeletal remains are buried, a grave, graveyard, tomb, mausoleum, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other repository of human remains;
(2) deface, vandalize, injure, or remove a gravestone or other memorial monument or marker commemorating a deceased person or group of persons, whether located within or outside of a recognized cemetery, Native American burial ground or burial mound, memorial park, or battlefield; or
(3) obliterate, vandalize, or desecrate a park, Native American burial ground or burial mound, or other area clearly designated to preserve and perpetuate the memory of a deceased person or group of persons.
A person violating the provisions of subsection (B) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than ten years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both.