Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon request of the applicant, the sheriff may waive the fifteen day notification requirement. A
timely objection within seventy-two hours of the receipt of the notice by the sheriff, or his official designee, submitted in writing to the department is sufficient grounds to deny the application." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding on page 2, after line 19 an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 61-4-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-240. Temporary permits for the possession, consumption, and sale of beer or wine may be issued pursuant to Sections 61-4-550, 61-6-500, 61-6-510, 61-6-2000, or 61-6-2010, as appropriate, and in accordance with these statutes." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by striking page 2, lines 41-43 and page 3, lines 1-14 in their entirety and inserting the following: