South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (10)    'Purchaser' means the person who is obligated to make payments under a preneed funeral contract.

(11)    'Seller' means a licensed funeral director in this State who is directly employed by the provider.

(12)    'Trust account' means a federally insured account where the funds shall be paid to a provider only when the provider furnishes the financial institution with a certified certificate of death and a certified statement that the services have been performed and the merchandise has been delivered."

Transfer of contracts

SECTION    2.    Section 32-7-35 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 32-7-35.(A)        A preneed funeral contract may be transferred to another provider only upon the prior written request of the purchaser or the beneficiary of a deceased purchaser or pursuant to Section 32-7-45. The selling provider must be paid a fee equal to ten percent of the contract face amount. The selling provider also must be paid ten percent of the earnings in that portion of the final year before transfer.

(B)    A preneed funeral contract, whether revocable or irrevocable, funded by an insurance policy may be transferred to another provider only upon the prior written request of the purchaser or the beneficiary of a deceased purchaser or pursuant to Section 32-7-45. The selling provider may not collect, charge, or receive a fee in connection with this transfer of a preneed funeral contract funded by an insurance policy. An irrevocable preneed funeral contract funded by an insurance policy may be transferred to another provider only upon the prior written request of the purchaser or the beneficiary of a deceased purchaser or pursuant to Section 32-7-45.

(C)(1)    At preneed, a preneed funeral contract may be transferred only to a funeral home that is licensed to sell preneed funeral contracts. The receiving funeral home is not required to pay an additional service charge unless there are changes to the contract.

(2)    At need, a preneed funeral contract may be transferred to any funeral home that is licensed by the Board of Funeral Directors."

Application and renewal fees and their use, license period

SECTION    3.    Section 32-7-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: