South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions added and revised

SECTION    1.    Section 32-7-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 32-7-10.As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1)    'Administrator' means the Administrator of the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs.

(2)    'At need' means after the beneficiary is deceased, and 'at preneed' means before the beneficiary is deceased.

(3)    'Beneficiary' means the person who is to be the subject of the disposition, services, facilities, or merchandise described in a preneed funeral contract.

(4)    'Common trust fund' means a trust in which the proceeds of more than one funeral contract may be held by the trustee.

(5)    'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs.

(6)    'Financial institution' means a bank, trust company, or savings and loan association authorized by law to do business in this State.

(7)    'Funeral services' or 'funeral arrangements' means any of the following:

(a)    engaging in providing shelter, care, and custody of the human dead;

(b)    preparing the human dead by embalming or other methods for burial or other disposition; or