South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Information provided to an entity or agent authorized to collect a tax may must not be disclosed or provided in any manner to any other another person. Such This information may only be used by an entity or agent of an entity authorized to collect a tax for purposes of determining the accuracy of tax returns, filings, and payment of taxes."

SECTION   8.   Section 58-9-2650 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 360 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-2650.   The Department of Insurance must determine the South Carolina average market rate for private sector liability insurance for telecommunications communications operations. In order To have government-owned and nongovernment-owned telecommunications communications service providers in the same competitive position, to the extent possible, the rate paid for liability insurance for government-owned telecommunications communications operations must be equal to or greater than the average market rate for private sector liability insurance in South Carolina as determined by the Department of Insurance. To the extent that any government-owned telecommunications communications service provider pays less than the average market rate for this insurance established by the Department of Insurance, the difference shall must be remitted by the government-owned telecommunications communications service provider to the general fund of the government owning the telecommunications that communications service provider. Provided, However, nothing in this section shall may be construed to mean that a government-owned telecommunication providers are communications provider is not covered by the South Carolina Tort Claims Act."

SECTION   9.   Article 23, Chapter 9, Title 58 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended by adding:

"Section 58-9-2670   (A).