South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An agency head or technical college president must not be paid a salary higher than that recommended by the commission. Boards and commissions, or the Governor if the Governor is the appointing authority, of newly created agencies or technical colleges may not offer or pay a salary to a prospective agency head until a salary range has been established and the salary approved by the Agency Head Salary Commission. The funding of the salaries of any agency head or technical college president should come from resources within the agency."

2.   Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-11-165.   It is the intent of the General Assembly that a salary and fringe benefit survey for agency heads must be conducted by the Office of Human Resources of the State Budget and Control Board every three years. The staff of the office shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission.

(A)   The State Budget and Control Board, every four years, shall contract for a study of agency head and technical college president compensation. The cost of the study must be shared by the participating agencies. The staff of the State Budget and Control Board shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission. Limited only by the maximum of the respective salary range, the General Assembly authorizes the respective appointing authority for an agency head or technical college president to provide salary increases for an agency head or technical college president not to exceed that recommended by the Agency Head Salary Commission. An agency head or technical college president may not be paid less than the minimum of the pay range nor receive an increase that would have the effect of raising the salary above the maximum of the pay range.

(B)   No An employee of agencies reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission may not receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the State Budget and Control Board, and except for employees of higher education technical colleges, colleges, and universities.

No president of a technical college may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board.