South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 2.   Section 11-35-710(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)   South Carolina Arts Commission and South Carolina Museum Commission for the purchase of one-of-a-kind items such as paintings, antiques, sculpture, and similar objects. Before a governmental body procures the objects, the head of the purchasing agency shall prepare a written determination specifying the need for the objects and the benefits to the State. The South Carolina Arts Commission shall review the determination and forward a recommendation to the board for approval Reserved;"

3.   Items (14) and (15) of Section 11-35-1510 are amended to read:

"(14)   Section 11-35-3220 (Architect Engineer, Construction Management and Land Surveying Services Procurement Procedures); and

(15)   Section 11-35-3230 (Exception for Small Architect-Engineer and Land Surveying Services Contracts); and

(16)   Section 11-35-1270 (Historical artifacts, scientific specimens, and artwork)."