South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of Bill.

Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (3163R005.LAR), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, line 25, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   ___.   Section 56-2-100(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   A low speed vehicle may be operated only on a secondary highway for which the posted speed limit is thirty-five miles an hour or less."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator SCOTT proposed the following amendment (JUD3163.003), which was adopted: