South Carolina General Assembly
[…] There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.

Motion Under Rule 26B

Senator MATTHEWS asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.

There was no objection.

Senators MATTHEWS and COURSON proposed the following amendment (JUD5025.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking page 1, lines 30-42, and page 2, lines 1-39 in their entirety and inserting the following:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 59-127-20, as last amended by S. 1307, R. 203, of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-127-20.   (A)   South Carolina State University is managed and controlled by a board of trustees, composed of thirteen eleven members, twelve nine of whom are elected by the General Assembly, one member from each congressional district and five from the State at large for terms of four years each and until their successors are elected and qualify. In electing members of the board, the General Assembly shall elect members based on merit regardless of race, color, creed, or gender and shall strive to assure that the membership of the board is representative of all citizens of the State of South Carolina. A graduate of South Carolina State University, elected at large by secret ballot by the members of the South Carolina State University National Alumni Association, or its successor, is the tenth member of the board of trustees. The Governor of the State or his designee is ex officio, the thirteenth eleventh member of the board of trustees. In case of a vacancy on the board, the Governor may fill it by appointment until the next session of the General Assembly, except that the vacancies as provided in subsection (B) do not constitute a vacancy pursuant to this provision. Members of the board are entitled to subsistence, per diem, and mileage authorized for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.

Each position on the board constitutes a separate office and the seats on the board are numbered consecutively, one corresponding in number to each congressional district and Seats Eight- Twelve 1-11 at large. Seat 10 shall be occupied by a South Carolina State University graduate elected at large by secret ballot by members of the South Carolina State University National Alumni Association, or its successor. The Governor or his designee occupies Seat Thirteen 11. Effective July 1, 2012, the member from former Seat Seven is transferred to Seat Eight, the member from former Seat Eight is transferred to Seat Nine, the member from former Seat Nine is transferred to Seat Ten, the member from former Seat Ten is transferred to Seat Eleven, and the member from