South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H.   1.   (48.18, 48.11)   Chapter 18, Title 40 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 40-18-35.   (A)   The revenues of fees imposed by SLED pursuant to Regulation 73.408 must be credited, retained, or remitted as follows:

(1)   one-third must be credited to the general fund of the State;

(2)   one-third must be retained by SLED for its use in defraying expenses incurred pursuant to this chapter; and

(3)   one-third must be remitted to the South Carolina Department of Public Safety for the purposes provided pursuant to Section 23-6-60.

(B)   Unexpended revenues retained by SLED pursuant to subsection (A)(2) of this section carry forward to the succeeding fiscal year and must be used for the same purposes."

2.   Section 23-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-50.   Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all revenue from fees and licenses received by the State Law-Enforcement Law Enforcement Division related to enforcement and regulation of private detective and security companies (Section 40-17-160 of the 1976 Code), gun dealers (Section 16-23-10), gun permits (Sections 23-31-110 and 17-5-110) and massage parlors (Section 40-29-160) shall must be remitted to the State Treasurer as collected and credited to the general fund of the State.

I.   (48.8)   Article 1, Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: