South Carolina General Assembly
[…] J.   (22.23.)     Chapter 1, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-1-218.   The department shall continue to deposit in the general fund all indirect cost recoveries derived from state general funds participating in the calculation of the approved indirect cost rate. Further administrative costs funded with other funds used in the indirect cost calculation must, based on their percentage, be retained by the department to support the remaining administrative costs of the department."

K.   (22.24)     Section 44-56-160(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   thirteen percent must be held separate and distinct within the fund in a permitted site fund for the purpose of response actions arising from the operation of the permitted land disposal facilities in this State; use of these funds includes legal services related to environmental response, regulatory, and enforcement matters in administrative proceedings and actions in state and federal courts;"

L.   (22.27)     Chapter 1, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: