South Carolina General Assembly
[…] P.   (22.33)     Chapter 1, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-1-216.   If the President of the United States declares a state of emergency or the Governor declares a state of emergency in a county in this State, Fair Labor Standards Act exempt employees of the department may, at the discretion of the director, be paid for actual hours worked in lieu of accruing compensatory time, contingent upon available funds."

Q.   (22.38)     Section 40-43-83(K) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(K)   The Department of Health and Environmental Control is exempt from the provisions of this section that require facilities distributing or dispensing prescription drugs to be permitted by the Board of Pharmacy and from the provisions of this section that require each pharmacy to have a pharmacist-in-charge;. However, if the department designates a pharmacist as a pharmacist-in-charge, the pharmacist may serve more than one department facility pharmacy and may serve as the pharmacist-in-charge at a facility pharmacy without being physically present at the facility pharmacy, over which he is the pharmacist-in-charge. Each health district in this State must have a permit to distribute or dispense prescription drugs, and only department pharmacists, nurses, and physicians may distribute or dispense vaccines and prescription drugs and devices for conditions or diseases that the department treats, monitors, or investigates.