South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The compliance shall be overseen by the Office of Regulatory Staff pursuant to and not inconsistent with its power and jurisdiction set forth by law. Nothing in this article expands or restricts the existing jurisdiction of the commission or the Office of Regulatory Staff regarding a service or provider other than a government-owned communications service provider."

SECTION   7.   Section 58-9-2630 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 360 of 2002, is amended to read:

"Section 58-9-2630.   (A)   A government-owned telecom-munications communications service provider shall pay or collect taxes each year annually in a manner equivalent to taxes paid by a nongovernment-owned telecommunications communications service providers provider through payment of the following:

(1)   all state taxes, including corporate income taxes, under Section 12-6-530, and utility license taxes under Section 12-20-100;

(2)   all local taxes, including local business license taxes, under Section 58-9-2230, together with any franchise fees and other local taxes and fees, including impact, user, service, or permit fees, pole rental fees, and rights-of-way franchise, consent, or administrative fees; and

(3)   all property taxes on otherwise exempt real and personal property that are directly used in the provision of telecommunication services a communications service.

(B)   A government-owned telecommunications communications service provider shall be required to compute, collect, and remit taxes in the same manner as a nongovernment-owned telecommunications communications service provider and shall must be entitled to the same deductions.

(C)   A government-owned telecommunications communications service provider shall annually remit to the general fund of the government entity owning the telecommunications communications service provider an amount equivalent equal to any and all taxes or fees a private sector telecommunications communications service provider would be required to must pay.

(D)   The taxpayer confidentiality provisions contained in Title 12 shall do not apply to the filings filing of a government-owned telecommunications communications service providers provider. Provided, However, the Department of Revenue shall require an annual report of all telecommunications communications service providers.