South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the commission must grant the petition if, considering only broadband service that is available from providers other than the government-owned communications service provider that filed the petition resulting in the designation by the commission of the area as an unserved area, the commission determines that the area no longer satisfies the relevant definition of 'unserved' in Section 58-9-2610(G)."

SECTION   3.   Section 58-9-10(17) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 6 of 2003, is amended to read:

"(17)   The term 'broadband service' means any a service that is used to deliver video or to provide access to the Internet or content and services similar to that accessible through the Internet, and that consists of the offering of:

(a)   a capability to transmit information at a rate that is generally not less than one hundred ninety kilobits per second in at least one direction; or

(b)   any service that combines computer processing, information storage, and protocol conversion to enable users to access Internet content and services a service that uses one or more of the following to provide this access:

(i)   computer processing;

(ii)   information storage; and

(iii)   protocol conversion."

SECTION   4.   Section 58-9-2600 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 360 of 2002, is amended to read: