South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(E)   For health plans adopted pursuant to this section, the State Budget and Control Board may differentiate between tobacco users and nonusers regarding rates charged to enrollees in the health plans by imposing a surcharge on enrollee rates based upon tobacco use. The surcharge for tobacco use may not exceed forty dollars a month for each subscriber or sixty dollars a month for each subscriber and dependents."

K.   1.   (80A.30), (89.71)   Section 8-11-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 20 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-11-160.   (A)(1)   All boards and commissions, including the Commission on Indigent Defense and the Prosecution Coordination Commission, are required to submit justification of an agency head's performance and salary recommendations to the Agency Head Salary Commission. This commission consists of four appointees of the chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, four appointees of the chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and three appointees of the Governor with experience in executive compensation.

(2)   Salary increases for agency heads must be based on recommendations by each agency board or commission to the Agency Head Salary Commission and their recommendations to the General Assembly.