South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the nomination is certified less than two weeks before the date of the general election, that office must not be filled at the general election but must be filled in a special election to be held on the second Tuesday in the month following the election, provided that the date of the special election to be conducted after the general election may be combined with other necessary elections scheduled to occur within a twenty-eight day period in the manner authorized by Section 7-13-190(D)."

SECTION   4.   Section 7-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-90.   After the closing of entries if any candidates shall be unopposed, the state committee in the case of state offices and the county committees in the case of county offices shall declare such unopposed candidates as party nominees, and the names of unopposed candidates shall not be placed upon the primary election ballots but shall be certified by the appropriate election commission for the general election ballots."

SECTION   5.   Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: