South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, any Class Two member whose creditable service commenced prior to before July 1, 1964, shall receive not less than the benefit provided by subsection (A) of this section."

SECTION   13.   The first undesignated paragraph of Section 9-1-1650 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"If a member ceases to be a teacher or employee except by death or retirement, the member must be paid within six months after the member's demand for payment, but not less than ninety days after ceasing to be a teacher or employee, the sum of the member's contributions and the accumulated regular interest on the contributions. If the member has five or more years of earned service or eight or more years of such service for a Class Three member, and before the time the member's membership would otherwise terminate, elects to leave these contributions in the system, the member, unless these contributions are paid to him as provided by this section before the attainment of age sixty, remains a member of the system and is entitled to receive a deferred retirement allowance beginning at age sixty computed as a service retirement allowance in accordance with Section 9-1-1550(A) or (B) for Class One and Class Two members and Section 9-1-1550(C) for Class Three members. The employee annuity must be the actuarial equivalent at age sixty of the member's contributions with the interest credits on the contributions, if any, as allowed by the board. If a member dies before retirement, the amount of the member's accumulated contributions must be paid to the member's estate or to the person the member nominated by written designation, duly acknowledged and filed with the board."

SECTION   14.   Section 9-1-1660(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2000, is further amended to read: