South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iv)   adjust the appropriate conversion factors as necessary; or

(v)   make other adjustments the court considers reasonable.

(c)   The court shall issue a decision within ninety days after it receives the appeal.

(d)   During the pendency of this appeal, the portion of the fee schedule under review must remain the same as it was immediately prior to the proposed changes, but all other portions of the fee schedule or conversion factors are effective and remain unchanged." /

Amend the bill further by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION at the end to read:

/ SECTION   ___.   Section 1-23-600(A)(4), as last amended by Act 334 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(4)   Workers' Compensation Commission, except as provided in Section 42-15-90; or" /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

The question then was second reading of the Bill.

On motion of Senator MALLOY, the Bill was carried over, as amended.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED