South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any candidate who does not, or will not by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, meet the qualifications for the office for which he has filed shall not be nominated and certified, and such candidate's name shall not be placed on a general, special, or municipal election ballot.

(B) Candidates for President and Vice President must be certified not later than twelve o'clock noon on September tenth to the State Election Commission, or if September tenth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday."

SECTION   9.   Section 7-13-370 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-13-370.   If any candidate dies, withdraws, or otherwise becomes disqualified after his name has been printed on an official election ballot and if any person is nominated, as authorized by law, to fill such vacancy, the name of the candidate so nominated to fill such vacancy need not be printed upon the ballots, but the name of such candidate so nominated shall be certified by the party executive committee making the nomination to the officer, commissioners or other authority charged with the duty of printing such ballots. and a A vote cast by a voter for the name of the candidate printed on the ballot who has either died, withdrawn, or otherwise become disqualified shall be counted as a vote for the candidate subsequently nominated to fill such vacancy whose name is on file with such officer, commissioners, or other authority."

SECTION   10.   Section 7-11-220 is repealed.

SECTION   11.   The provisions of this act are severable.