South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If a member has received termination pay for unused annual leave on more than one occasion, contributions are deductible on up to and including forty-five days' termination pay for unused annual leave for each termination payment for unused annual leave received by the member. However, only an amount up to and including forty-five days' pay for unused annual leave from the member's last termination payment shall be included in a member's average final compensation calculation for members eligible to have unused annual leave included in that calculation."

SECTION   29.   Section 9-11-220(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   Commencing as of July 1, 1974, each employer shall contribute to the system seven and one-half percent of the compensation of Class One members in its employ and ten percent of compensation of Class Two members in its employ. Such rates of contribution shall be subject to adjustment from time to time on the basis of the annual actuarial valuations of the System a percentage of compensation for all other members in its employ as provided pursuant to Section 9-11-225."

SECTION   30.   Sections 9-11-70, 9-11-75, and 9-11-310 of the 1976 Code are repealed.

  Part IV

Subpart 1

South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority

SECTION   31.   A.   Title 9 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

  "CHAPTER 4

South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority