South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   4.   Section 7-11-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-90.   After the closing of entries if any candidates shall be unopposed, the state committee in the case of state offices and the county committees in the case of county offices shall declare such unopposed candidates as party nominees, and the names of unopposed candidates shall not be placed upon the primary election ballots but shall be certified by the appropriate election commission for the general election ballots."

SECTION   5.   Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-210.   Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any political party for any state office, United States Senator, member of Congress, district office that includes more than one county, or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election or political party convention, shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee the county election commission in the county which the candidate resides, by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth a notice or pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the candidate: 'I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as __________ in the primary election or convention to be held on __________. I affiliate with the __________ Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary or convention. I shall not authorize my name to be placed on the general election ballot by petition and will not offer or campaign as a write-in candidate for this office or any other office for which the party has a nominee.