South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person making this election shall not make contributions to the General Assembly Retirement System applicable retirement system nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System applicable retirement system after ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly."

SECTION   51.   Section 9-9-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   'Board' shall mean means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."

SECTION   52.   Section 9-9-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   The general administration and responsibility for the proper operation of the system and for making effective the provisions hereof are hereby vested in the State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION   53.   Section 9-10-10(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 155 of 2005, is amended to read: