South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The provisions of this section do not apply to nonpartisan school trustee elections in any school district where local law provisions provide for other dates and procedures for filing statements of candidacy or petitions, and to the extent the provisions of this section and the local law provisions conflict, the local law provisions control."

SECTION   3.   Section 7-11-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-50.   If a party nominee who was nominated by a method other than party primary election dies, becomes disqualified after his nomination, or resigns his candidacy for a legitimate nonpolitical reason as defined in this section and sufficient time does not remain to hold a convention to fill the vacancy or to nominate a nominee to enter a special election, the respective state or county party executive committee may nominate a nominee for the office, who must be duly certified by the respective county or state chairman. A nominee for statewide, congressional, district office, the State Senate or the House of Representatives must be duly certified by the State Election Commission. A nominee for countywide or less than countywide office must be duly certified by the county election commission in the county of his residence.

'Legitimate nonpolitical reason' as used in this section is limited to:

(a)   reasons of health, which include any health condition which, in the written opinion of a medical doctor, would be harmful to the health of the candidate if he continued;

(b)   family crises, which include circumstances which would substantially alter the duties and responsibilities of the candidate to the family or to a family business;

(c)   substantial business conflict, which includes the policy of an employer prohibiting employees being candidates for public offices and an employment change which would result in the ineligibility of the candidate or which would impair his capability to carry out properly the functions of the office being sought.

A candidate who withdraws based upon a legitimate nonpolitical reason which is not covered by the inclusions in (a), (b), or (c) has the strict burden of proof for his reason. A candidate who wishes to withdraw for a legitimate nonpolitical reason shall submit his reason by sworn affidavit.