South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The place of filing and reasonable hours for inspection must be made available to all interested persons."

SECTION   5.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LARRY MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

Senators ELLIOTT, CLEARY and McGILL proposed the following amendment (GGS\22377ZW12), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/     SECTION   1.   Section 4-10-330(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 4-10-330.   (A)   The sales and use tax authorized by this article is imposed by an enacting ordinance of the county governing body containing the ballot question formulated by the commission pursuant to Section 4-10-320(C), subject to referendum approval in the county. The ordinance must specify:

(1)   the purpose for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the local governmental entities, including the county, municipalities, and special purpose districts located in the county area, and may include the following types of projects:

(a)   highways, roads, streets, bridges, and public parking garages and related facilities;

(b)   courthouses, administration buildings, civic centers, hospitals, emergency medical facilities, police stations, fire stations, jails, correctional facilities, detention facilities, libraries, coliseums, educational facilities under the direction of an area commission for technical education, or any combination of these projects;

(c)   cultural, recreational, or historic facilities, or any combination of these facilities;

(d)   water, sewer, or water and sewer projects;

(e)   flood control projects and storm water management facilities;

(f)   beach access and beach renourishment;

(g)   dredging, dewatering, and constructing spoil sites, disposing of spoil materials, and other matters directly related to the act of dredging;

(g)(h)   jointly operated projects of the county, a municipality, special purpose district, and school district, or any combination of those entities, for the projects delineated in subitems (a) through (f)(g) of this item;

(h)(i)   any combination of the projects described in subitems (a) through (g)(h) of this item;"

SECTION   2.   Section 5-37-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 5-37-40.   (A)   If the governing body finds that:

(1)   improvements would be beneficial within a designated improvement district;