South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   48.   Section 9-8-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   'Board' means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."

SECTION   49.   Section 9-8-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)   The administration and responsibility for the operation of the system and for making effective the provisions of this chapter are vested in the State Budget and Control Board board."

SECTION   50.   The last undesignated paragraph of Section 9-8-60(1) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"A person receiving retirement allowances under this system who is elected to the General Assembly continues to receive the retirement allowances while serving in the General Assembly, and must also must be a member of the General Assembly Retirement System retirement system unless the person files a statement with the State Budget and Control Board board on a form prescribed by the board electing not to participate in the General Assembly Retirement System the applicable system while a member of the General Assembly. A person making this election shall not make contributions to the General Assembly Retirement System applicable retirement system nor shall the State make contributions on the member's behalf and the person is not entitled to benefits from the General Assembly Retirement System applicable retirement system after ceasing to be a member of the General Assembly."

SECTION   51.   Section 9-9-10(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)   'Board' shall mean means the State Budget and Control Board Board of Directors of the South Carolina Public Employee Benefit Authority."

SECTION   52.   Section 9-9-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: