South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)   If the candidate files for office before January first of the year in which the election is held, he must file a supplementary statement covering the preceding calendar year no later than April first of the year in which the election is held.

(D)(G)   A candidate who is not a public official otherwise filing a statement has the same disclosure requirements as a public official with the exception of reporting gifts.

(E)(H)   The State Ethics Commission must furnish to each clerk of court in the State forms on which the statement of economic interests shall be filed."

SECTION   2.   Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.   In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section.

(1)   Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county, State Senate, or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence. The county election commission must, within five days of accepting the statement of candidacy, transmit the statement along with the applicable filing fees to the State Election Commission. A county election commission must not accept a statement of intention of candidacy unless the election commission verifies that the candidate filed an electronic statement of economic interests pursuant to Section 8-13-1356.

(2)   Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees. However, the county committees election commission must report all filings to the state committees State Election Commission no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth. The state executive committees State Election Commission must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)(2)   Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party election commission in the county of their residence.