South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purpose of calculating the disability retirement allowance, the additional credited service so determined shall must be either Class One service or Class Two or Class Three service depending upon the classification of the member at time of retirement."

SECTION   26.   Section 9-11-90(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 356 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"(a)(i)   Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a retired member of the system who has been retired for at least fifteen consecutive calendar days may be hired and return to employment covered by this system or any system provided in this title and may earn up to ten thousand dollars without affecting the monthly retirement allowance he the member is receiving from this system. If the retired member continues in service after having earned ten thousand dollars in a calendar year, the member's retirement allowance must be discontinued during the member's period of service in the remainder of the calendar year. If the employment continues for at least forty-eight consecutive months, the provisions of Section 9-11-90(3) apply. If a retired member of the system returns to employment covered by the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System or any other system provided in this title sooner than fifteen consecutive calendar days after retirement, the member's retirement allowance is suspended while the member remains employed by a participating employer of any of these systems. If an employer fails to notify the system of the engagement of a retired member to perform services, the employer shall reimburse the system for all benefits wrongly paid to the retired member.

(ii)   The earnings limitation imposed pursuant to this item does not apply if the member meets at least one of the following qualifications:

(A)   the member retired before July 1, 2012;

(B)   the member has attained the age of fifty-seven years at retirement; or