South Carolina General Assembly
[…] June 30, 2006         20 percent         80 percent

June 30, 2007         0 percent         100 percent."
SECTION   4.   Chapter 63, Title 44 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 44-63-65.   The State Registrar in the Department of Health and Environmental Control, solely for the purpose of complying with the requirements of Section 56-1-3350, may transmit to the Department of Motor Vehicles and the department shall accept suitable information concerning the name and date of birth of an applicant for a special identification card issued under Section 56-1-3350. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 44-63-110, this information shall be provided by the State Registrar without charge."
SECTION   5.   The State Elections Commission shall establish an aggressive voter education program concerning the provisions contained in this legislation. The State Elections Commission shall educate the public as follows:

(1)   Post information concerning changes contained in this legislation in a conspicuous location at each county board of registration and elections, each satellite office, the State Elections Commission office, and their respective websites.


Printed Page 2186 . . . . . Wednesday, April 6, 2011

(2)   Train poll managers and poll workers at their mandatory training sessions to answer questions by electors concerning the changes in this legislation.

(3)   Require documentation describing the changes in this legislation to be disseminated by poll managers and poll workers at each election held after September 30, 2011.

(4)   Coordinate with each county board of registration and elections so that at least two seminars are conducted in each county before October 15, 2012.

(5)   Coordinate with local and service organizations to provide for additional informational seminars at a local or statewide level.

(6)   Place an advertisement describing the changes in this legislation in South Carolina newspapers of general circulation at the same time as advertisements for primary or general elections are placed.

(7)   Coordinate with local media outlets to disseminate information concerning the changes in this legislation.

(8)   In addition to the items contained in this section, the State Elections Commission may implement additional educational programs in its discretion.

(9)   The State Election Commission shall implement necessary accommodations to allow voting in each county to comply with the Help America Vote Act.
SECTION   6.   Article 7, Chapter 13, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: