South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   If the county board of registration and elections determines that the voter has been challenged for a cause other than the inability to provide proof of identification as required by subsection (A), the county board of registration and elections shall:

(a)   note on the envelope containing the provisional ballot that the voter complied with the proof of identification requirement; and


Printed Page 2184 . . . . . Wednesday, April 6, 2011

(b)   proceed to determine the validity of the remaining challenges before ruling on the validity of the provisional ballot."
SECTION   3.   Section 56-1-3350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 277 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-3350.   (A)   Upon application by a person ten five years of age or older who is a resident of South Carolina, the department shall issue a special identification card as long as:

(1)   the application is made on a form approved and furnished by the department; and

(2)   the applicant presents to the person issuing the identification card a birth certificate or other evidence acceptable to the department of his name and date of birth. For the purposes of meeting the requirements of this item (2), the Department of Motor Vehicles may receive and shall accept from the Bureau of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health and Environmental Control suitable information verifying the applicant's name and date of birth.

(B)(1)   The fee for the issuance of the special identification card is five dollars, and for a person between the ages of five and sixteen years.

(2)   An identification card must be free to a person aged seventeen years or older.

(C)   The identification card expires five years from the date of issuance. The renewal fee is also five dollars. Issuance and renewal fees are waived for indigent persons who are mentally ill, mentally retarded, homeless, or who are on public assistance as the sole source of income.