South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This written consent


Printed Page 1889 . . . . . Wednesday, March 21, 2012

agreement may not be used in a subsequent civil or criminal proceeding relating to a violation of this article.

(D)   Revenue from the civil penalties imposed pursuant to this section must be used to provide funds for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of this article and the Omnibus Insurance Fraud and Reporting Immunity Act."
SECTION   ___.   Section 41-41-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 41-41-10.   (A)   Whoever makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or who knowingly fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or to increase any benefits or other payment under Chapters 27 through 41 of this title or under an employment security or unemployment compensation law of any other another state, the Federal Government, or of a foreign government, either for himself or for any other another person, shall must be punished by a fine of not less than twenty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not longer than thirty days and each such false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact shall constitute a separate offense guilty of a:

(1)   misdemeanor, for a first offense, triable in magistrates court or municipal court, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, 22-3-550, and 14-25-65 when the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained is two thousand dollars or less.