Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Department of Highways and Public Transportation, except the Motor Vehicle Division, which was established as the Department of Motor Vehicles by Section 56-1-5, and the State Highway Patrol, formerly provided for at Section 56-1-10, et seq.
(B) Notwithstanding another provision of law, on the effective date of this subsection, the governing authority of the Department of Transportation is the Secretary of Transportation as provided in Section 57-1-410."
SECTION 3. Section 1-3-240(C)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 73 of 2009, is further amended to read:
"(1) Persons appointed to the following offices of the State may be removed by the Governor for malfeasance, misfeasance, incompetency, absenteeism, conflicts of interest, misconduct, persistent neglect of duty in office, or incapacity:
(a) Workers' Compensation Commission;
(b) Department of Transportation Commission; Reserved;
(c) Ethics Commission;
(d) Election Commission;
(e) Professional and Occupational Licensing Boards;
(f) Juvenile Parole Board;
(g) Probation, Parole and Pardon Board;
(h) Director of the Department of Public Safety;
(i) Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, excepting the chairman;
(j) Chief of State Law Enforcement Division;
(k) South Carolina Lottery Commission;
(l) Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff; and
(m) Directors of the South Carolina Public Service Authority appointed pursuant to Section 58-31-20. A director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority also may be removed for his breach of any duty arising under Section 58-31-55 or 58-31-56. The Governor must not request a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority to resign unless cause for removal, as established by this subsection, exists. Removal of a director of the South Carolina Public Service Authority, except as is provided by this section or by Section 58-31-20(A), must be considered to be an irreparable injury for which no adequate remedy at law exists.; and
(n) State Ports Authority."
SECTION 4. Section 11-43-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: