Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 57-1-100. The department shall submit to a biennial performance evaluation by the Legislative Audit Council. This performance evaluation must seek to determine how well the department and the secretary have carried out their duties as prescribed by law and specifically complied with the requirements of law relating to the prioritization of projects. The Legislative Audit Council shall deliver the results of this review to the General Assembly no later than the second Tuesday in February of every even-numbered year."
SECTION 13. Section 57-3-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 206 of 2010, is further amended to read:
"(1) division deputy director for finance and administration:
(a) financial planning and management;
(b) accounting systems necessary to comply with all federal and/or state laws and/or regulations as well as all policies established by the Comptroller General; and
(c) administrative functions, including recording proceedings of the commission and developing policy and procedures to ensure compliance with these policies and procedures."
SECTION 14. Section 57-3-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 57-3-50. The commission department may establish such highway districts as in its opinion shall be are necessary for the proper and efficient performance of its duties.