Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4625 (COUNCIL\DKA\3951SD12), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 1-30-10(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(B)(1) The governing authority of each department shall be is either:
(i) a director, and in the case of the Department of Commerce, the secretary, who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to provisions of Section 1-3-240;
(ii) a seven member board to be appointed and constituted in a manner provided for by law;
(iii) in the case of the Department of Agriculture and the Department of Education, the State Commissioner of Agriculture and the State Superintendent of Education, respectively, elected to office under the Constitution of this State; or
(iv) in the case of the Department of Transportation, a seven member commission constituted in a manner provided by law, and a Secretary of Transportation appointed by and serving at the pleasure of the Governor."
SECTION 2. Section 1-30-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 2007, is further amended to read: