Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The chief judge shall order the solicitor to notify the defense counsel and bond surety of the time and date of the hearing, and the solicitor shall provide proof that notice was made. Upon notice by the State, the defense counsel and bond surety shall make reasonable efforts to notify the defendant of the hearing and secure the defendant's presence at the hearing. The court may not proceed with the hearing in the absence of the defendant, defense counsel, or bond surety."
SECTION 3. Section 17-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Any person charged with a noncapital offense triable in either the magistrate's, county or circuit court, shall, at his appearance before any of such courts, be ordered released pending trial on his own recognizance without surety in an amount specified by the court, unless the court determines in its discretion that such a release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required, or unreasonable danger to the community will result. If such a determination is made by the court, it may impose any one or more of the following conditions of release:
(a)(1) Require the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount with good and sufficient surety or sureties approved by the court;
(b)(2) Place the person in the custody of a designated person or organization agreeing to supervise him;
(c)(3) Place restrictions on the travel, association or place of abode of the person during the period of release;
(d)(4) Impose any other conditions deemed reasonably necessary to assure appearance as required, including a condition that the person return to custody after specified hours.
(B) Any person charged with the offense of burglary in the first degree pursuant to Section 16-11-311 may have his bond hearing for that charge in summary court unless the solicitor objects."
SECTION 4. The provisions of Section 1 of Act 115 of 2012 which amended Section 17-15-20 of the 1976 Code and allow sureties to be relieved of an appearance bond under certain designated circumstances are retroactive and apply to all existing and future appearance bonds.