Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 1354 (Word version) -- Senators Bryant, Thomas, Ford and L. Martin: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 35-1-604 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SECURITIES VIOLATIONS, TO REQUIRE ALL CEASE AND DESIST ORDERS ISSUED BY THE SECURITIES COMMISSIONER TO BE PUBLIC DOCUMENTS AND TO REQUIRE PUBLICATION ON THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 1354 (COUNCIL\AGM\19635AB12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 35-1-604 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 35-1-604. (a) If the Securities Commissioner determines that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter or that a person has materially aided, is materially aiding, or is about to materially aid an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this chapter or a rule adopted or order issued under this chapter, the Securities Commissioner may:
(1) issue an order directing the person to cease and desist from engaging in the act, practice, or course of business or to take other action necessary or appropriate to comply with this chapter;
(2) issue an order denying, suspending, revoking, or conditioning the exemptions for a broker-dealer under Section 35-1-401(b)(1)(D) or (F) or an investment adviser under Section 35-1-403(b)(1)(C); or
(3) issue an order under Section 35-1-204.
(b) An order under subsection (a) is effective on the date of issuance. Upon issuance of the order, the Securities Commissioner shall promptly serve each person subject to the order with a copy of the order and a notice that the order has been entered. The order must include a statement of any civil penalty or costs of investigation the Securities Commissioner will seek, a statement of the reasons for the order, and notice that, within 15 days after receipt of a request in a record from the person, the matter will be scheduled for a hearing. If a person subject to the order does not request a hearing and none is ordered by the Securities Commissioner within 30 days after the date of service of the order, the order, which may include a civil penalty or costs of the investigation if a civil penalty or costs were sought becomes final as to that person by operation of law. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the Securities Commissioner, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to each person subject to the order, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.