Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 263 (COUNCIL\SWB\5354CM12):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-5-2910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2910. (A) When the death of a person ensues within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of a vehicle in reckless disregard of the safety of others, the person operating the vehicle is guilty of reckless vehicular homicide. A person who is convicted of, pleads guilty to, or pleads nolo contendere to reckless vehicular homicide is guilty of a felony, and must be fined not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both. The Department of Motor Vehicles must shall revoke for five years the driver's license of a person convicted of reckless vehicular homicide.
(B) After one year from the date of revocation, the person whose driver's license has been revoked for five years pursuant to Subsection (A) may petition the circuit court in the county of his the person's residence for reinstatement of his the person's driver's license. He The person shall serve a copy of the petition upon the solicitor of the county and. The solicitor shall notify the representative of the victim of the reckless homicide of his the person's intent to seek reinstatement of his the person's driver's license.