Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to S. 45 (COUNCIL\MS\7829AHB12):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 17-15-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 17-15-30. (A) In determining conditions of release that will reasonably assure appearance, or if release would constitute an unreasonable danger to the community, the a court may, on the basis of available information, consider the nature and circumstances of the an offense charged and the an accused's:
(1) family ties;
(2) employment;
(3) financial resources;
(4) character and mental condition;
(5) length of residence in the community;
(6) record of convictions; and
(7) record of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to appear at other court proceedings.
(B) The A court shall consider, if available:
(1) the an accused's criminal record;
(2) any charges pending against the an accused at the time release is requested;
(3) all incident reports generated as a result of the an offense charged, if available; and
(4) whether the an accused is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, and poses a substantial flight risk due to this status.
(C)(1) Prior to or at the time of the a hearing, the arresting law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, attending the hearing agency shall provide the court with the following information, if available:
(1)(a) the accused's criminal record;
(2)(b) any charges pending against the accused at the time release is requested;
(3)(c) all incident reports generated as a result of the offense charged; and
(4)(d) any other information that will assist the court in determining conditions of release.
(D)(2) The arresting law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, agency shall inform the court if any of the information required in subsection (C) is not available at the time of the hearing and the reason the information is not available. Failure on the part of the law enforcement officer, local detention facility officer, or local jail officer, as applicable, agency to provide the court with the information required in subsection (C) does not constitute grounds for the postponement or delay of the person's hearing.