Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) elimination of the employee's position without a reduction in force by reason of lack of monies or work; or
(g) other significant changes in duties or responsibilities that are inconsistent with the employee's salary or employment classification.
(2) _with respect to an educational program, results in:
(a) suspension or termination of the program;
(b) transfer or reassignment of the program to a less favorable department;
(c) relocation of the program to a less favorable site within the school district; or
(d) significant reduction or termination of funding for the program."
SECTION 10. Section 59-40-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-110. (A) A charter must be approved or renewed for a period of ten school years; however, the charter only may be revoked or not renewed under the provisions of subsection (C) of this section. The sponsor annually shall evaluate the conditions outlined in subsection (C). The annual evaluation results must be used in making a determination for nonrenewal or revocation.
(B) A charter renewal application must be submitted to the school's sponsor, and it must contain:
(1) a report on the progress of the charter school in achieving the goals, objectives, pupil achievement standards, and other terms of the initially approved charter application; and
(2) a financial statement that discloses the costs of administration, instruction, and other spending categories for the charter school that is understandable to the general public and that allows comparison of these costs to other schools or other comparable organizations, in a format required by the State Board of Education.