Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Administrative Law Court, within forty-five days, may affirm or reverse the application for action by the South Carolina Public Charter School District or the public or independent institution of higher learning in accordance with an order of the state board."
SECTION 9. Section 59-40-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-100. (A)(1) Subject to item (2), an An existing public school may be converted into a charter school if two-thirds of the faculty and instructional staff employed at the school and two-thirds of all voting parents or legal guardians of students enrolled in the school agree to the filing of an application with the local school board of trustees for the conversion and formation of that school into a charter school. Parents or legal guardians of students enrolled in the school must be given the opportunity to vote on the conversion. Parents or guardians of a student shall have one vote for each student enrolled in the school seeking conversion. The application must be submitted pursuant to Section 59-40-70(A)(5) by the principal of that school or his designee who must be considered the applicant. The application must include all information required of other applications pursuant to this chapter. The local school board of trustees shall approve or disapprove this application in the same manner it approves or disapproves other applications. The existence of another charter granting authority must not be grounds for disapproving a school desiring to convert to a charter school.
(2)(a) In addition to the vote requirements required in item (1), if a proposed conversion school has outstanding general obligation
bond debt owed on it and that debt is resulting from an ordinance originally authorizing the bonds, and the original authorization was no more than ten years prior to the proposed conversion, and the bonds were specifically issued for the construction or improvement of the proposed conversion school, the school may be converted into a charter school only upon a majority vote of the local school board of trustees.