Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) encourage the use of a variety of productive teaching methods;
(4) establish new forms of accountability for schools;
(5) create new professional opportunities for teachers, including the opportunity to be responsible for the learning program at the school site; and
(6) assist South Carolina in reaching academic excellence.; and
(7) create new, innovative, and more flexible ways of educating children within the public school system, with the goal of closing achievement gaps between low performing student groups and high performing student groups."
SECTION 5. Section 59-40-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 274 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-40. As used in this chapter:
(1) A 'charter school' means a public, nonreligious, nonhome-based, nonprofit corporation forming a school that operates within by sponsorship of a public school district or, the South Carolina Public Charter School District, or a public or independent institution of higher learning, but is accountable to the school board of trustees of
that district, or in the case of technical colleges, the area commission, of the sponsor which grants its charter. Nothing in this chapter prohibits charter schools from offering virtual services pursuant to state law and subsequent regulations defining virtual schools.
(2) A charter school:
(a) is, for purposes of state law and the state constitution, considered a public school and part of the South Carolina Public Charter School District or, the local school district in which it is located for the purposes of state law and the state constitution, or is sponsored by a public or independent institution of higher learning;