Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (8) 'Local school district' means any school district in the State except the South Carolina Public Charter School District and does not include special school districts.
(9) 'Charter school contract' means a fixed term, renewable contract between a charter school and a sponsor that outlines the roles, powers, responsibilities, and performance expectations for each party to the contract.
(10) 'Resident public school' means the school, other than a charter school, within whose attendance boundaries the charter school student's custodial parent or legal guardian resides."
SECTION 6. Section 59-40-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-40-50. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a charter school is exempt from all provisions of law and regulations applicable to a public school, a school board, or a district, although a charter school may elect to comply with one or more of these provisions of law or regulations.
(B) A charter school must:
(1) adhere to the same health, safety, civil rights, and disability rights requirements as are applied to public schools operating in the same school district or, in the case of the South Carolina Public Charter School District or a public or independent institution of higher learning sponsor, the local school district in which the charter school is located;
(2) meet, but may exceed, the same minimum student attendance requirements as are applied to public schools;
(3) adhere to the same financial audits, audit procedures, and audit requirements as are applied to public schools;
(4) be considered a school district for purposes of tort liability under South Carolina law, except that the tort immunity does not include acts of intentional or wilful racial discrimination by the governing body or employees of the charter school. Employees of charter schools must be relieved of personal liability for any tort or contract related to their school to the same extent that employees of traditional public schools in their school district or, in the case of the South Carolina Public Charter School District or a public or independent institution of higher learning sponsor, the local school district in which the charter school is located are relieved;
(5) in its discretion hire noncertified teachers in a ratio of up to twenty-five percent of its entire teacher staff; however, if it is a
converted charter school, it shall hire in its discretion noncertified teachers in a ratio of up to ten percent of its entire teacher staff.