Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (I)(K) A benefit paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-125 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer.
(J)(L) A benefit paid to an individual pursuant to Section 41-35-126 must not be charged to the account of a contributing employer." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 22, after line 4, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 41-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 41-35-50. The maximum potential benefits of any insured worker in a benefit year are the lesser of:
(1) Twenty-six twenty times his weekly benefit amount.;
(2) One-third one-third of his wages for insured work paid during his base period.
If the resulting amount is not a multiple of one dollar, the amount must be reduced to the next lower multiple of one dollar, except that no insured worker may receive benefits in a benefit year unless, subsequent to the beginning of the next preceding benefit year during which he received benefits, he performed 'insured work' as defined in Section 41-27-300 and earned wages in the employ of a single employer in an amount equal to not less than eight times the weekly benefit amount established for the individual in the preceding benefit year." /
SECTION ___. (A) As soon as practicable after the effective date of this act, the Department of Employment and Workforce is directed to recalculate premium rates.