Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator KNOTTS proposed the following amendment (3124R002.JMK), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 29, after line 16, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 56-3-6000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-6000. (A) The department may issue a distinct and separate special license plates plate for the United States Army, the United States Navy, the United States Marines Corps, the United States Air Force, and the United States Coast Guard for use on private passenger motor vehicles and motorcycles owned or leased by residents of this State which separately honor the United States Army, United States Navy, United States Marines Corps, United States Air Force, and the United States Coast Guard. The biennial fee for the each special license plate issued for a branch of the military is the regular motor vehicle license plate fee contained in Article 5, Chapter 3 of this title plus thirty dollars.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, from the fees collected pursuant to this section, the Comptroller General shall place sufficient funds into a special restricted account to be used by the
Department of Motor Vehicles to defray the expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles in producing and administering the special license plates. The remaining funds collected from the special motor vehicle license fee must be administered by the Department of Education and deposited in an appropriate account designated by the Department of Education for distribution to the ROTC program disbursed in equal amounts to the various county Veterans' Administration offices to be used for operational expenses.
(C) Before the department produces and distributes a special license plate pursuant to this section, it must receive: