Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) There may be added to the operating millage increase allowed pursuant to item (1) of this subsection any such increase, allowed but not previously imposed, for the three property tax years preceding the year to which the current limit applies."
B. Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 410 of 2008, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(F) The restriction contained in this section does not affect millage imposed to pay bonded indebtedness or operating expenses of a special tax district established pursuant to Section 4-9-30(5), but the special tax district is subject to the millage rate limitations in Section 4-9-30(5)."
SECTION 3. A. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) Rollback millage is calculated by dividing the prior year property tax revenues taxes levied as adjusted by abatements and additions by the adjusted total assessed value applicable in the year the values derived from a countywide equalization and reassessment program are implemented. This amount of assessed value must be adjusted by deducting assessments added for property or improvements not previously taxed, for new construction, and for renovation of existing structures, and assessments attributable to increases in value due to an assessable transfer of interest."
B. Section 12-37-251 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 2006, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(G) If the boundaries of a municipality extend into more than one county and those counties implement the countywide appraisal and equalization programs required pursuant to Section 12-43-217 on different schedules, then the governing body of the municipality shall set an equivalent millage to be used to compute municipal ad valorem property taxes. The equivalent millage to be set by the municipal governing body must be determined by methodology established by the respective county auditors which must be consistent with the methodology for calculating equivalent millage to be established by the Department of Revenue for use in these situations for the purpose of equalizing the municipal property tax on real property situated in different counties."
C. This section takes effect for rollback millage calculated for property tax years beginning after 2010.
SECTION 4. Except where otherwise provided, this act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.