Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If
an entity experiences a reduction in population, the percentage change in population is deemed to be zero. However, in the year in which a reassessment program is implemented, the rollback millage, as calculated pursuant to Section 12-37-251(E), must be used in lieu of the previous year's millage rate.
(2) There may be added to the operating millage increase allowed pursuant to item (1) of this subsection any such increase, allowed but not previously imposed, for the three property tax years preceding the year to which the current limit applies."
B. Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 410 of 2008, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(F) The restriction contained in this section does not affect millage imposed to pay bonded indebtedness or operating expenses of a special tax district established pursuant to Section 4-9-30(5), but the special tax district is subject to the millage rate limitations in Section 4-9-30(5)."
SECTION 3. A. Section 12-37-251(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: