Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The vehicles may be operated pursuant to this section only for the purpose of testing and evaluating the performance of the research and development business' tires on the motor vehicle. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator GROOMS explained the amendment.
The perfecting amendment to the committee amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (358R001.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-3-2335 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2335. (A) As used in this section,:
(1) 'research Research and development business' or 'business' means a person who manufacturers tires in this State for use as original or replacement equipment on new and unused motor vehicles and who conducts research and development activities on tires in conjunction with the person's manufacturing activities in South Carolina.
(2) 'Contracted fleet owner' or 'contractor' means a person or company in the business of operating a group of vehicles driven by their employees for the purpose of testing and evaluating the performance of a research and development business' tires.
(3) 'Tires' include tires and tire replacement parts.
(B) Upon application and payment of the required fee, the Department of Motor Vehicles may issue research and development license plates to a research and development business. The license plates must be used exclusively on motor vehicles, including motorcycles, owned by the research and development business, provided to the research and development business by a contractor under contract with the research and development business, or provided by a motor vehicle manufacturer to the research and development business for the purpose of testing and evaluating the performance of the research and development business' tires on the motor vehicle.
(C) Application for research and development license plates must be made by the research and development business on a form prescribed by the department and submitted with proof of the applicant's status as a bona fide research and development business. The cost of each research and development license plate issued is two hundred dollars, of which one hundred sixty dollars must be remitted by the department to the county in which the testing facility of the business is located. Each plate is valid for two years. A maximum of thirty one hundred research and development license plates may be issued for the two-year period.