Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) burning forest lands for specific management practices;
(b) agricultural control of diseases, weeds, and pests and for other specific agricultural purposes; and
(c) open burning of trees, brush, grass, and other vegetable matter for game management purposes;
(4) are considered a property right of the property owner."
SECTION 2. Section 48-34-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 48-34-50. No A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by fire, resulting smoke, or other consequences of the prescribed fire, except for smoke, unless negligence is proven. A property owner or lessee or his agent or employee conducting a prescribed fire pursuant to this chapter is not liable for damage, injury, or loss caused by the resulting smoke of a prescribed fire unless gross negligence or recklessness is proven."