Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The provisions of this section apply only to inmates incarcerated in a state Department of Corrections facility."
SECTION 2. The act takes effect upon the approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Corrections and Penology proposed the following amendment (SWB\5185CM12), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 24-3-970, as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, by inserting after / inmate / on line 23 /, or a person acting on behalf of or enabling an inmate, /
When amended the section shall read:
/ "Section 24-3-970. It is unlawful for an inmate, or a person acting on behalf of or enabling an inmate, to be a member of any internet-based social networking website such as Facebook, Myspace, and Classmates. An inmate who joins an internet-based social networking website or a person who establishes an account with an internet-based social network website for an inmate is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator FAIR explained the committee amendment.
The committee amendment was adopted.
The question then was second reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: