Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Notice of a district or territory meeting must be provided as follows: (1) posted in at least one newspaper with general circulation in the district's service area fifteen days prior to the meeting; (2) posted on Pioneer Rural Water District's website for at least 15 days prior to the meeting; and (3) written notice, in a conspicuous font, at least 24 point bold font, included with the water bill to customers eligible to vote in the district or territory meeting, as applicable, for the billing cycle immediately preceding the meeting."
SECTION 2. Section 6-13-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 277 of 2004, is further amended to read:
"Section 6-13-240. (A) The district, acting through its governing body, is hereby vested with all such powers as may be necessary or incidental to carry out its purposes, functions and responsibilities including, but without limitation, the following:
(1) To have perpetual succession.
(2) To sue and be sued.
(3) To adopt, use and alter a corporate seal.
(4) To define a quorum for meetings.
(5) To maintain a principal office.
(6) To make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs.
(7) To build, construct, maintain and operate ditches, tunnels, culverts, flumes, conduits, mains, pipes, dikes, dams and reservoirs.
(8) To build, construct, maintain and operate distribution systems for the distribution of water for domestic or industrial use.
(9) To acquire and operate any type of machinery, appliances or appurtenances, necessary or useful in constructing, operating and maintaining the system.
(10) To contract for or otherwise acquire a supply of water and sell water for industrial or domestic use.
(11) To prescribe rates and regulations under which such water shall be sold for industrial and domestic use.
(12) To enter into contracts of long duration for the purchase and sale of water with persons, private corporations, municipal corporations, or public bodies or agencies.
(13) To prescribe such regulations as it shall deem necessary to protect from pollution all water in its pipes, tanks, reservoirs, distribution systems or elsewhere within its system.
(14) To make contracts of all sorts and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of the business of the district.
(15) To acquire, purchase, hold, use, lease, mortgage, sell, transfer and dispose of any property, real, personal or mixed, or any interest therein.
(16) To make use of county and state highway rights of way in which to lay pipes and lines in such manner and under such conditions as the appropriate officials in charge of such rights of way shall approve.