Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Within thirty days of receiving the audit and prior to its presentation to the customers, the board must submit the audit to the Office of Regulatory Staff for the Office of Regulatory Staff to verify the audit's assumptions.
(D) Any action taken by the board must be made in the ratepayers' best interests. Best interests must include consideration of, but not limited to, the public interest of the ratepayers, financial integrity of the water district, and economic development of the area to be provided with service by the water district."
SECTION 3. Section 6-13-250 of the Code of Laws is amended to read:
"Section 6-13-250. The rates charged for services furnished by the system, as constructed, improved, enlarged and extended, shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any state bureau, board, commission or like instrumentality or agency thereof. However, the board must provide to the Office of Regulatory Staff by July 1st each year, for information purposes, in such form as the Office of Regulatory Staff may designate, schedules showing all rates, service rules and regulations, and forms of service contract established by the board."