South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Areas managed by the Department of Natural Resources

SECTION    1.    Section 50-11-2200 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 63 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-11-2200.    (A)    Subject to available funding, the department shall acquire sufficient wildlife habitat through lease or purchase or otherwise to establish wildlife management areas for the protection, propagation, and promotion of fish and wildlife and for public hunting, fishing, and other natural resource dependent recreational use. The department may not have under lease at any one time more than one million six hundred thousand acres in the wildlife management area program. The department may not pay more than fair market value for the lease of lands in the area. The department may not lease land for the program which, during the preceding twenty-four months, was held under a private hunting lease. However, this restriction does not apply:

(1)    if the former lessee executes a voluntary consent to the proposed wildlife management area lease;

(2)    if the lessor cancels the lease; or

(3)    to any lands which, during the twenty-four months before June 5, 1986, were in the game management area program.

(B)    The department may promulgate regulations for the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of wildlife management areas and Heritage Trust areas and those other lands owned by the department.

(C)    The following acts or conduct are prohibited and shall be unlawful on all wildlife management areas, state lakes and ponds owned or leased by the department, heritage preserves owned by the department, and all other lands owned by the department; provided, however, the department may promulgate regulations allowing any of the acts or conduct by prescribing acceptable times, locations, means, and other appropriate restrictions not inconsistent with the protection, preservation, operation, maintenance, and use of such lands and areas:

(1)    hunting or taking wildlife or fish;

(2)    exceeding bag or creel limits;

(3)    hunting or taking wildlife or fish by unauthorized methods, weapons, or ammunition;

(4)    hunting or taking wildlife or fish during closed seasons, days, or times;