Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. BANNISTER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4828 (COUNCIL\BH\4828C001.BH.DG14), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 9-8-10(16) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(16) 'Judge' means a justice of the Supreme Court or a judge of the court of appeals, circuit or family court of the State of South Carolina. Subject to the provisions of Section 9-8-40, 'judge' also means an administrative law judge and a master-in-equity."
SECTION 2. Section 9-8-40(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 108 of 2007, is further amended to read:
"(1) All persons who are judges or solicitors on July 1, 1979, and who have not attained age seventy-two shall become members of the system as of that date. All administrative law judges and masters-in-equity on July 1, 2014, who have not retired may elect to become a member of the system. Administrative law judges and masters-in-equity making that election may transfer prior service into the system as provided in Section 9-8-50, and to the extent the service thus transferred occurred after the member took office as an administrative law judge or master-in-equity, that service is deemed earned service in the system. All other persons become members of the system on taking office as judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender before attaining age seventy-two."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. BANNISTER explained the amendment.
Rep. PITTS moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.