The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] Rep. SANDIFER moved to adjourn debate on the Bill until Thursday, June 6.
Rep. LUCAS moved to table the motion, which was agreed to.
The House Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to S. 481 (COUNCIL\NL\481C001.NL.DG13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-21-2425(B)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) has at least sixty thousand fixed seats for race patrons is a NASCAR sanctioned motor speedway or racetrack that hosted at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race in 2012, and continues to host at least one NASCAR Sprint Cup Series race, or any successor race featuring the same NASCAR Cup series;"
SECTION 2. This act takes effect for tax years beginning after 2012. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LOFTIS explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.