Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) an organization which has been determined to be exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(2) a bona fide church, including an institution such as a synagogue or mosque;
(3) an organization which has filed a statement of registration or exemption under the Solicitation of Charitable Funds Act, Chapter 56, Title 33; or
(4) local parks and recreation volunteers through a commission volunteers, municipality, county, or the South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism."
SECTION 2. Section 30-2-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-2-50. (A) A person or private entity shall not knowingly obtain or use any personal information obtained from a state or local agency for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State.
(B) Each state agency shall provide a notice to all requestors of records pursuant to this chapter and to all persons who obtain records pursuant to this chapter that obtaining or using public records for commercial solicitation directed to any person in this State is prohibited.
(C) All state and local agencies shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation.
(D) A person knowingly violating the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined an amount not to exceed five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a term not to exceed one year, or both.
(E) This chapter does not apply to a local governmental entity of a subdivision of this state or local government."
SECTION 3. Section 17-1-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 75 of 2013, is further amended to read: