Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. PITTS spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. PITTS spoke in favor of the amendment.
Rep. TALLON spoke against the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. TALLON proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to S. 1070 (COUNCIL\MS\1070C007.MS.AHB14), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 4 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 4. Section 50-11-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-540. Any person taking, attempting to take, or having in his possession turkey illegally or taking, attempting to take, or killing turkey in any way not prescribed by the department is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days. In addition, a person taking a wild turkey unlawfully must be required to make restitution to the department in the amount of five hundred dollars for each bird taken. In addition, a person convicted of taking a wild turkey illegally forfeits hunting and fishing privileges for one year for each bird taken." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TALLON explained the amendment.
Rep. HARDWICK moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. TALLON proposed the following Amendment No. 4 to S. 1070 (COUNCIL\AGM\1070C005.AGM.AB14), which was tabled: