Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD0008.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 47-3-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 47-3-110. (A) Whenever any If a person is bitten or otherwise attacked by a dog while the person is in a public place or is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the dog owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his the person's care or keeping, the dog owner of the dog or other person having the dog in his the person's care or keeping is liable for the damages suffered by the person bitten or otherwise attacked. For the purposes of this section, a person bitten or otherwise attacked is lawfully in a private place, including the property of the dog owner of the dog or other person
having the dog in his the person's care or keeping, when the person bitten or otherwise attacked is on the property in the performance of any a duty imposed upon him the person by the laws of this State, by the ordinances of any a political subdivision of this State, by the laws of the United States of America, including, but not limited to, postal regulations, or when the person bitten or otherwise attacked is on the property upon the invitation, express or implied, of the property owner of the property or of any a lawful tenant or resident of the property. If a person provokes a dog into attacking him then the owner of the dog is not liable.
(B) This section does not apply if:
(1) the person who was attacked provoked or harassed the dog leading to the attack;
(2) the dog is working in a law enforcement capacity with a governmental agency and in the performance of the dog's official duties provided that:
(a) the dog is trained and certified according to the standards adopted by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Training Council;
(b) the governmental agency has adopted a written policy on the necessary and appropriate use of dogs in the dog's official law enforcement duties;
(c) the actions of the dog's handler or dog do not violate the agency's written policy; and
(d) the attack or bite does not occur on a third party by-stander not involved in the criminal investigation, search, or arrest; or