Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator HEMBREE asked unanimous consent to make a motion to take up further amendments pursuant to the provisions of Rule 26B.
There was no objection.
Senator HEMBREE proposed the following amendment (NBD\387C001.NBD.VR13), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. A. Section 12-20-105(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2010, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:
"(3) In a county in which at least five million dollars in state accommodations tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-920 has been collected in at least one fiscal year, a county or municipality owned multiuse sports and recreational complex is considered an 'eligible project' promoting economic development for all purposes of the credit allowed pursuant to this section."
B. Section 12-20-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 187 of 2012, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read:
"(I) For the purposes of this section, for a qualifying project pursuant to subsection (B)(3), infrastructure includes all applicable provisions of subsection (C) applying to the development and
construction of the sports and recreational complex and further includes costs of land acquisition and preparation, construction of facilities and venues in the complex, improvements and upgrades to existing facilities and venues, and any other capital costs incurred in the acquisition, construction, and operation of the complex."
C. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies for contributions made for a multiuse sports and recreational complex placed in service after 2011. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HEMBREE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.