Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator BRYANT explained the amendment.
Senator SETZLER moved to lay the amendment on the table.
The amendment was laid on the table.
Senator BRYANT proposed the following amendment (AGM\3161C001.AGM.AB13):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 2, by deleting the SECTION in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 40-43-86(B)(4)(b) and (CC) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The pharmacist-in-charge shall develop and implement written policies and procedures to specify the duties to be performed by pharmacy technicians. The duties and responsibilities of these personnel shall must be consistent with their training and experience. These policies and procedures shall, at a minimum, specify that pharmacy technicians are to be personally supervised by a licensed pharmacist who has the ability to control and who is responsible for the activities of pharmacy technicians and that pharmacy technicians are not assigned duties that may be performed only by a licensed pharmacist. One pharmacist may not supervise more than three pharmacy technicians at a time; through June 30, 2006, at least one of these three technicians must be state-certified, and after June 30, 2006, at least two of these three technicians must be state-certified. If a pharmacist supervises only one or two pharmacy technicians, these technicians are not required to be state-certified. Pharmacy technicians do not include personnel in the prescription area performing only clerical functions, including data entry up to the point of dispensing, as defined in Section 40-43-30(14).
(CC)(1) The provisions of this subsection only apply to the compounding of medication by pharmacies permitted in the State of South Carolina.