South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators SCOTT, CAMPSEN and SHEALY proposed the following amendment (862R005.JLS):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 40-59-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-59-260.   (A)   This chapter does not apply to an owner of residential property who improves the property or who builds or improves structures or appurtenances on the property if:

(1)   the owner does the work himself, with his own employees, or with licensed contractors, or registered entities or individuals and the work is done under the owner's supervision;

(2)   the structure, group of structures, or appurtenances, including the improvements, are intended for the owner's sole occupancy or occupancy by the owner's family and are not intended for sale or rent; and

(3)(2)   the general public does not have access to this structure.

(B)   In an action brought under this chapter, proof of the sale or rent or the offering for sale or rent of the structure by the owner-builder within two years after completion or issuance of a certificate or occupancy is prima facie evidence that the project was undertaken for the purpose of sale or rent, unless otherwise approved by the commission, and is subject to the penalties provided in this chapter.