South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, by striking lines 40-42 and inserting:

/     to its proximity to industrial hemp, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than three thousand dollars, or both. The penalty   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (JUD0839.001):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/   SECTION   __.   Section 44-53-450(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any offense under this article or any offense under any state or federal statute relating to marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, pleads guilty to or is found guilty of possession of a controlled substance under Section 44-53-370(c) and (d), or Section 44-53-375(A), or manufacturing marijuana on property used for industrial hemp production under Section 46-55-40, the court, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him on probation upon terms and conditions as it requires, including the requirement that such person cooperate in a treatment and rehabilitation program of a state-supported facility or a facility approved by the commission, if available. Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without court adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including the additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions. However, a nonpublic record shall be forwarded to and retained by the Department of Narcotic and Dangerous Drugs under the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining whether or not a person has committed a subsequent offense under this article. Discharge and dismissal under this section may occur only once with respect to any person."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

On motion of Senator SCOTT, the Bill was carried over.

AMENDMENT PROPOSED, CARRIED OVER