Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In the case of a lease, the total tax rate required by law applies on each payment until the total tax paid equals three hundred dollars. Nothing in this section prohibits a taxpayer from paying the total tax due at the time of execution of the lease, or with any payment under the lease. To qualify for the tax limitation provided by this section, a lease must be in writing and specifically state the term of, and remain in force for, a period in excess of ninety continuous days."
B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:
"( ) sales and leases of motor vehicles;"
C. Section 12-36-1710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-36-1710. (A) In addition to all other fees prescribed by law there is imposed an excise tax for the issuance of every certificate of title, or other proof of ownership, for every motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, required to be registered, titled, or licensed. The tax is five percent of the fair market value of the motor vehicle, motorcycle, airplane, boat, and motor.
(B) Excluded from the tax are:
(1) motor vehicles, motorcycles, boats, motors, or airplanes:
(a) transferred to members of the immediate family;
(b) transferred to a legal heir, legatee, or distributee;
(c) transferred from an individual to a partnership upon formation of a partnership, or from a stockholder to a corporation upon formation of a corporation;
(d) transferred to a licensed motor vehicle or motorcycle dealer for the purpose of resale;
(e) transferred to a financial institution for the purpose of resale;
(f) transferred as a result of repossession to any other secured party, for the purpose of resale;
(2) the fair market value of a motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane, transferred to the seller or secured party in partial payment;
(3) gross proceeds of transfers of motor vehicles, motorcycles, or airplanes specifically exempted by Section 12-36-2120 from the sales or use tax;
(4) motor vehicles, motorcycles, boats, motors, or airplanes, where a sales or use tax has been paid on the transaction necessitating the transfer.
(C) 'Fair market value' means the total purchase price less any trade-in, or the valuation shown in a national publication of used values adopted by the department, less any trade-in.
(D) 'Total purchase price' means the price of a motor vehicle, motorcycle, boat, motor, or airplane agreed upon by the buyer and seller with an allowance for a trade-in, if applicable.
(E) 'Immediate family' means spouse, parents, children, sisters, brothers, grandparents, and grandchildren.