Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) Upon evidence of reliability in the payment of its obligations, the department may accept the check of a motor carrier company in payment of applicable fees and assessments.
(G) The fees collected pursuant to this section must be deposited in the Local Transportation Infrastructure Fund."
E. Section 56-3-670 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-3-670. (A) For the purpose of this section, 'farm truck' is defined as a truck used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, dairying, livestock, and poultry operations and includes transporting farm processed horticultural products, including soil amendments and mulches owned by the truck's owner or another person, including first market. However, farm trucks with an empty weight of less than seven thousand five hundred pounds may be used for ordinary domestic purposes and general transportation but must not be used to transport persons or property for hire. No part of this definition may be interpreted to exempt any commercial motor vehicle less than 26,001 pounds GVW/GVWR/GCW/GCWR from all or part of state laws or regulations applicable to intrastate commerce if the vehicle:
(1) transports hazardous materials requiring a placard; or
(2) is designed or used to transport sixteen or more people, including the driver.
(B) The Department of Motor Vehicles shall issue to bona fide farmers special farm vehicle licenses on an annual basis for farm trucks for a fee as follows according to the gross vehicle weight of the truck:
Gross Vehicle Weight Fee
(1) Up to 26,499 pounds $ 12.00
(2) 26,500 to 32,499 pounds $ 15.00
(3) 32,500 to 42,500 pounds $ 30.00
(4) 42,501 to 52,500 pounds $ 60.00
(5) 52,501 to 62,500 pounds $ 80.00
(6) 62,501 to 72,500 pounds $ 100.00
(7) 72,501 to 80,000 pounds $ 120.00.
Nothing in this section exempts farm vehicles from gross weight-axle requirements contained in Section 56-5-4140.
(C) In addition to the fee collected pursuant to subsection (B), an additional twelve dollars for bona fide farmers special farm vehicles must be collected and deposited in the Local Transportation Infrastructure Fund.