Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 57-11-660. It is lawful for all executors, administrators, guardians, and other fiduciaries to invest any monies in their hands in bonds issued pursuant to this article.
Section 57-11-670. The proceeds received from the issuance of SBTI bonds, after deducting the costs of issuance, must be allocated to the Department of Transportation for transportation infrastructure purposes chosen by the Department of Transportation Commission utilizing the project ranking system contained in Section 57-1-370(B)(8)."
B. This SECTION takes effect July 1, 2013.
SECTION 4. A. Section 12-28-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-310. (A) Subject to the exemptions provided in this chapter, a user fee of sixteen cents a gallon is imposed on:
(1) all gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline that are used or consumed for any purpose in this State; and
(2) all diesel fuel, substitute fuels, or alternative fuels, or blended fuels containing diesel fuel that are used or consumed in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles.
(B) The user fee levied on motor fuel subject to the user fee pursuant to this chapter is a levy and assessment on the consumer, and the levy and assessment on other persons as specified in this chapter are as agents of the State for the collection of the user fee. This section does not affect the method of collecting the user fee as provided in this chapter. The user fee imposed by this section must be collected and paid at those times, in the manner, and by the persons specified in this chapter.
(C) The license user fee imposed by this section is instead of all sales, use, or other excise tax that may be imposed otherwise by any municipality, county, or other local political subdivision of the State.