Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The department shall determine the increase in the user fee by March thirty-first of each year, and the increase shall take effect the following July first. The department must notify affected taxpayers of the user fee to be in effect for the coming July first to June thirtieth period.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of item (1), the user fee may not be increased by more than one and one-half cent in a single year."
B. The first CPI adjustment made pursuant to this SECTION shall take effect July 1, 2014.
SECTION 5. A. Section 56-11-410 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-11-410. A road tax for the privilege of using the streets and highways in this State is imposed upon every motor carrier. The tax is equivalent to sixteen cents a gallon, calculated on the amount of gasoline or other motor fuel used by the motor carrier in its operations within this State. Except as credit for certain taxes as provided for in this chapter, taxes imposed on motor carriers by this chapter are in addition to taxes imposed upon the carriers by any other provision of law. The department shall increase the amount of the road tax imposed pursuant to this section in the same manner as it adjusts the user fee imposed pursuant to Section 12-28-310(D)."
B. The first CPI adjustment made pursuant to this SECTION shall take effect July 1, 2014.
SECTION 6. A. Section 56-1-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: