South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 56-5-2773.   (A)   A uniform traffic citation alleging the violation of Section 56-5-2770 may be issued based in whole or in part upon images obtained from a digital video recording device mounted on a school bus. A copy of the citation must be given directly to the alleged offender by the law enforcement officer issuing the citation.

(B)   Digital images obtained from a digital video recording device mounted on a school bus pursuant to Section 56-5-2770(D) may be used as evidence at any hearing related to a violation of Section 56-5-2770 to corroborate testimony by the school bus driver or any other person who witnessed the offense."

SECTION       .   Section 56-7-35(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)   The provisions of this section do not apply to:

(1)   toll collection; or

(2)   issuance of a uniform traffic citation alleging the violation of Section 56-5-2770."

SECTION       .   Section 56-7-15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"(C)   The issuance of a uniform traffic ticket alleging the violation of Section 56-5-2770 is not subject to the provisions of this section." /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.