Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A member may not serve more than two terms or eight years, whichever is longer. A member who misses more than three consecutive meetings without excuse or a member who resigns must be replaced in the same manner as his predecessor. Members may be paid per diem, mileage, and subsistence as established by the board not to exceed standards provided by law for boards, committees, and commissions. A complete report of the activities of the First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees must be made annually to the General Assembly."
SECTION 21. Section 63-11-1730 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-1730. To carry out its assigned functions, the board is authorized, but not limited to oversee and be accountable for the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Initiative, in accordance with the APA, the board shall:
(1) develop and promulgate a comprehensive long-range initiative for improving early childhood development and increasing school readiness and literacy, which shall include the specific requirements of Chapter 152, Title 59;
(2) in accordance with the APA, promulgate regulations, establish guidelines, policies and procedures for the continued implementation of the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative;
(3) provide oversight on the continued implementation and evaluation of the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness initiative at the state and county local levels;
(4) facilitate and direct the establishment of developing County First Steps Partnerships and establish the criteria for designation of County First Steps Partnerships;
(5) establish criteria and procedures for awarding state First Steps grants to County First Steps Partnerships and promulgate grant qualification requirements and a formula by which allocations for qualifying partnership grants shall be calculated;
(65) provide ensure the provision of technical assistance, consultation services and support to County First Steps Partnerships including: the creation and annual revision of county needs assessments; the prioritization, implementation, and evaluation of each First Steps Partnership's strategic plans based on needs assessments; and the identification of assets from other funding sources;
(76) assess and develop recommendations: for ensuring coordination and collaboration among service providers at both the state and county level, for increasing the efficiency and effectiveness of state programs and funding and other programs and funding sources, as allowable, as necessary to carry out the First Steps to School Readiness initiative, including additional fiscal strategies, redeployment of state resources, and development of new