Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Education.
Senator SETZLER proposed the following amendment (BH\3428C008.BH.DG14), which was adopted:
Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 20 and inserting:
/ SECTION 20. A. Section 63-11-1720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-11-1720. (A) There is created the South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness Board of Trustees which must be chaired by the Governor, or his designee, and must include the State Superintendent of Education, or his designee, who shall serve as ex officio voting members of the board. The board is composed of the twenty appointed, voting members as follows:
(B) In making the appointments specified in subsection (C)(1), (2), and (3) of this chapter, the Governor, President Pro Tempore of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall seek to ensure diverse geographical representation on the board by appointing individuals from each congressional district as possible.
(C) The board shall include members appointed in the following manner:
(1) The the Governor shall appoint two members one member from each of the following sectors:
(a) parents of young children;
(b) business community;
(c) early childhood educators;
(d) medical or child care and development providers; and
(e) child care and development providers; and
(ef) the General Assembly, one member from the Senate and one member from the House of Representatives.;
(2) The the President Pro Tempore of the Senate shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:
(a) parents of young children;
(b) business community;
(c) early childhood educators; and
(d) medical or child care and development providers.;
(3) The the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint one member from each of the following sectors:
(a) parents of young children;
(b) business community;
(c) early childhood educators; and
(d) medical or child care and development.;
(4) The the chairman of the Senate Education Committee or his designee.;
(5) The the chairman of the House Education and Public Works Committee or his designee.; and
(6) The the chief executive officer of each of the following shall serve as an ex officio nonvoting voting member:
(a) Department of Social Services or his designee;
(b) Department of Health and Environmental Control or his designee;