South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Closing fees on motor vehicle sales contracts authorized and requirements for the fee

SECTION    1.    Section 37-2-307 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 37-2-307.    (A)(1)    Every motor vehicle dealer charging closing fees on a motor vehicle sales contract shall pay a one-time registration fee of ten dollars during each state fiscal year before January thirty-first to the Department of Consumer Affairs. The department shall set the fee annually in an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars.

(2)    The closing fee must be included in the advertised price of the motor vehicle, disclosed on the sales contract, and displayed in a conspicuous location in the motor vehicle dealership.

(B)    A closing fee is defined as a fee charged for all administrative and financial work needed to transfer the motor vehicle to the consumer, person, or entity including, but not limited to, compliance with all state, federal, and lender requirements, preparation and retrieval of documents, protection of the private personal information of the consumer, records retention, and storage costs.

(C)(1)    Prior to charging a closing fee, a motor vehicle dealer shall provide written notice to the Department of Consumer Affairs of the maximum amount of a closing fee the dealer intends to charge on an annual basis. The department may review the amount of the closing fee for reasonableness using the criteria in item (3) if the maximum amount of the closing fee intended to be charged by a dealer in a vehicle transaction exceeds two hundred twenty-five dollars per vehicle. The department shall not conduct a review of the amount of the closing fee for reasonableness when the maximum amount the dealer intends to charge in a vehicle transaction is not more than two hundred twenty-five dollars per vehicle. If the department intends to conduct a formal review of a proposed closing fee, the department shall provide written notice to the motor vehicle dealer of the department's intention to review the proposed closing fee within thirty days of receiving the proposed closing fee notice.