Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. DELLENEY proposed the following Amendment No. 13 to H. 3433 (COUNCIL\MS\3433C028.MS.AHB15), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 8 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 8. Section 16-25-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 59 of 2009, is amended to read:
"Section 16-25-30. (A) It is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, receive, or possess a firearm or ammunition, if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(B) or 16-25-65;
(2) has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(C) or (D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition; or
(3) has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(B), Section 16-25-65, or Section 16-25-20(C) or (D) and the judge at the time of sentencing orders that the person is prohibited from shipping, transporting, receiving, or possessing a firearm or ammunition.