South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 3999 (COUNCIL\BH\ 3999C002.BH.VR16):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 44-66-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-66-30.   (A)   Where a patient is unable to consent, decisions concerning his health care may be made by the following persons in the following order of priority:

(1)   a guardian appointed by the court pursuant to Article 5, Part 3 of the South Carolina Probate Code, if the decision is within the scope of the guardianship;

(2)   an attorney-in-fact appointed by the patient in a durable power of attorney executed pursuant to Section 62-5-501, if the decision is within the scope of his authority;

(3)   a person given priority to make health care decisions for the patient by another statutory provision;


Printed Page 1583 . . . . . Tuesday, March 15, 2016

(4)   a spouse of the patient unless the spouse and the patient are separated pursuant to one of the following:

(a)   entry of a pendente lite order in a divorce or separate maintenance action;

(b)   formal signing of a written property or marital settlement agreement; or

(c)   entry of a permanent order of separate maintenance and support or of a permanent order approving a property or marital settlement agreement between the parties;

(5)   a parent or an adult child of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult child, a majority of the adult children who are reasonably available for consultation;

(6)   a parent of the patient;

(6)(7)   an adult sibling, grandparent, or adult grandchild of the patient, or if the patient has more than one adult sibling, a majority of the adult siblings who are reasonably available for consultation;

(8)   a grandparent of the patient, or if the patient has more than one grandparent, a majority of the grandparents who are reasonably available for consultation;

(7)(9)   any other adult relative by blood or marriage who reasonably is believed by the health care professional to have a close personal relationship with the patient, or if the patient has more than one other adult relative, a majority of those other adult relatives who are reasonably available for consultation;