Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, in SECTION 3, by striking SECTION 16-25-30(B), and inserting:
/ (B) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned for not more than five years. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator CORBIN proposed the following amendment (3R016.KM.TDC), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in SECTION 3, by striking Section 16-25-30(A) and inserting:
/ "Section 16-25-30. (A) It is unlawful for a person to ship, transport, possess or receive a firearm or ammunition, if the person:
(1) has been convicted of a violation of Section 16-25-20(B), 16-25-20(C), or 16-25-65;
(2) has been convicted of domestic violence in another state, tribe, or territory containing among its elements those elements enumerated in Section 16-25-20(A) or 16-25-65;
(3) is subject to a valid order of protection pursuant to Chapter 4, Title 20; or