Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The prohibitions of this section do not extend to an announcement of candidacy by the candidate and statements by the candidate detailing the candidate's qualifications. /
Amend the committee report bearing document number (JUD0001.026) further, as and if amended, page 57, by adding an appropriately numbered new section at the end to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 2-19-80(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(E) A period of at least two weeks twenty-two days must elapse between the date of the commission's initial report of nominations to the General Assembly and the date the General Assembly conducts the election for these judgeships." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CAMPSEN explained the perfecting amendment.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: