Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) Section 34-11-90(e), first offense misdemeanor fraudulent check;
(2) Section 44-53-450(b), conditional discharge;
(3) Section 22-5-910, first offense conviction in magistrates court;
(4) Section 22-5-920, youthful offender act;
(5) Section 56-5-750(f), first offense failure to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle;
(6) Section 17-22-150(a), pretrial intervention;
(7) Section 17-1-40, criminal records destruction, except as provided in Section 17-22-950;
(8) Section 20-7-8525 63-19-2050, juvenile expungements;
(9) Section 17-22-530(a), alcohol education program;
(10) Section 17-22-330(A), traffic education program; and
(11) any other statutory authorization."
SECTION 2. Section 63-19-2050 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 63-19-2050. (A)(1) A person who has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a status offense or a nonviolent offense crime, as defined in Section 16-1-70, may petition the court for an order destroying expunging all official records relating to:
(1)(a) being taken into custody;
(2)(b) the charges filed against the child person;
(3)(c) the adjudication; and
(4)(d) the disposition.
(2) The granting of the order is in the court's discretion. However, a A person may not petition the court if he the person has a prior adjudication for an offense that would carry a maximum term of imprisonment of five years or more if committed by an adult.
(B) A prosecution or law enforcement agency may file an objection to the expungement. If an objection is filed, the expungement must be heard by the court. The prosecution or law enforcement agency's reason for objecting must be that the person has other charges pending or the charges are not eligible for expungement. The prosecution or law enforcement agency shall notify the person of the objection. The notice must be given in writing at the most current address on file with the court, or through the person's counsel of record.
(C)(1) If the person has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a status offense, the court shall grant the expungement order. If the person has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed multiple status offenses, the court may grant an expungement order for the multiple status offenses.
(2) If the person has been taken into custody for, charged with, or adjudicated delinquent for having committed a nonviolent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-70, the court may grant the expungement order.