Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The burden is on the insurer to justify the denial of the additional information.
(b) Unless a hearing has been is requested, upon expiration of the thirty-day sixty-day period or the fifteen-day period, whichever is later, the insurer may use the rates developed using the multiplier of expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies multiplier for expenses, assessments, profit, and contingencies."
SECTION 2. Section 38-73-1210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-73-1210. (A)(1) This item applies to property and casualty insurance but does not apply to workers' compensation insurance. An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make required filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization which makes filings and by authorizing the director or his designee to accept the filings on its behalf. However, notwithstanding any other provisions another provision of this article, no a member or subscriber may, within twelve months after its membership or subscribership, may not file to adopt any a rate approved for use for the rating organization if the rate is more than the rate in use by the member or subscriber prior to before its membership or subscribership in the rating organization. Further, notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 38-73-1300, and 38-73-1310, and 38-73-1320, no a member or subscriber, within twelve months after its membership or subscribership, may not be granted an upward deviation from its rate in use when becoming a member or subscriber. However, if a rate increase for the rating organization is approved within twelve months after an insurer becomes a member or subscriber, the member or subscriber may increase its rates by the same percentage of increase granted the rating organization. Nothing contained in this chapter may be construed as requiring any to require an insurer to become a member of or a subscriber to any a rating organization.
(2) This item applies to workers' compensation insurance. An insurer may satisfy its obligation to make required filings by becoming a member of, or a subscriber to, a licensed rating organization that makes filings and by authorizing the director or his designee to accept the filings on its behalf. However, a licensed rating organization may not satisfy the insurer's obligation to make filings required pursuant to Section 38-73-525.
(B)In addition to other activities not prohibited by this chapter, a rating organization may collect, compile, and disseminate to insurers