Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (BBM\1073C001.BBM.DG16), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 12-6-4970(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B)(1) Returns of 'S' corporations and partnerships must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the taxable year.
(2) Returns for foreign corporations that do not maintain an office or place of business in the United States must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the sixth month following the taxable year."
B. Section 12-8-590(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: