Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Taxes withheld in the name of the nonresident partner must be used as credit against taxes due at the time the nonresident files income taxes for the taxable year."
C. Section 12-13-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-13-80. Returns with respect to the income tax herein imposed shall be in such form as the department may prescribe. Returns shall be filed with the department on or before the fifteenth day of the third fourth month following the close of the accounting period of the association."
D. Section 12-20-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Unless otherwise provided, corporations shall file an annual report on or before the fifteenth day of the third fourth month following the close of the taxable year."
E. This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor and first applies to tax years beginning after 2015. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CROMER explained the committee amendment.
The question then was second reading of the Bill.