Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / a responsible adult appointed by the South Carolina Department of Social Services or the court who is willing to assume the obligation imposed /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MALLOY explained the amendment.
Senator HEMBREE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Transportation proposed the following amendment (936R001.DR.LKG), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-100. The application of an unemancipated a minor for a beginner's permit, instruction permit, or driver's license must be signed and verified before a person authorized to administer oaths by the father, mother, or guardian or, for all other minors, by a responsible adult who is willing to assume the obligation imposed under this article upon a person signing the application of a minor. Upon the extension of a permit pursuant to Section 56-1-50, authorization by the father, mother, guardian, or a responsible adult is not required." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.
The question then was second reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows:
AYES