South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 48-35-50.    The State Forester may direct at any time, when deemed necessary in the interest of public safety, that fires covered by this chapter not be started. The State Forester also may prohibit all open burning regardless of whether a permit or notification is required, including campfires, bonfires, and other fires for recreational purposes. This prohibition shall not apply to fires used for nonrecreational purposes such as those for human warmth or for the preparation of food for immediate consumption."

Penalties

SECTION    2.    Section 48-35-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-35-60.    Any person violating the provisions of this chapter may be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, may be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days for a first offense. For any second or subsequent offense, a fine of not less than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than sixty days, or both may be imposed in the discretion of the court. 'Subsequent offense', as used in this section, shall mean an offense committed within ten years of a previous offense."

Time effective

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 15th day of May, 2017.

Approved the 19th day of May, 2017.

__________


This web page was last updated on June 21, 2017 at 3:59 PM