South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A74, R110, H3719)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 48-35-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE FORESTER'S AUTHORITY TO DIRECT THAT CERTAIN FIRES NOT BE STARTED, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE FORESTER MAY PROHIBIT ALL OPEN BURNING EXCEPT FIRES USED FOR NONRECREATIONAL PURPOSES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 48-35-60, RELATING TO PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH THE STARTING OF UNLAWFUL FIRES, SO AS TO REVISE THESE PENALTIES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

State Forester's authority to regulate fires

SECTION    1.    Section 48-35-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 48-35-50.    The State Forester may direct at any time, when deemed necessary in the interest of public safety, that fires covered by this chapter not be started. The State Forester also may prohibit all open burning regardless of whether a permit or notification is required, including campfires, bonfires, and other fires for recreational purposes. This prohibition shall not apply to fires used for nonrecreational purposes such as those for human warmth or for the preparation of food for immediate consumption."

Penalties

SECTION    2.    Section 48-35-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: