Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The board shall also make available to districts a list of instructional materials that meet state standards and include any subjects added after the most recent cyclical review. The local school boards shall continue to adopt or develop curriculum locally."
SECTION 4. Section 59-32-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-32-30. (A) Pursuant to guidelines developed by the board, each local school board shall implement the following program of instruction:
(1) Beginning with the 1988-89 school year, for grades kindergarten through five, instruction in comprehensive health education must include the following subjects: community health, consumer health, environmental health, growth and development, nutritional health, personal health, prevention and control of diseases and disorders, safety and accident prevention, substance use and abuse, dental health, and mental and emotional health, and sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention. Sexually transmitted diseases as defined in the annual Department of Health and Environmental Control List of Reportable Diseases are to be excluded from instruction on the prevention and control of diseases and disorders. At the discretion of the local board, age-appropriate instruction in reproductive health may be included.
(2) Beginning with the 1988-1989 school year, for grades six through eight, instruction in comprehensive health must include the following subjects: community health, consumer health, environmental health, growth and development, nutritional health, personal health, prevention and control of diseases and disorders, safety and accident prevention, substance use and abuse, dental health, mental and emotional health, and reproductive health education, sexual abuse and assault awareness and prevention, and teen dating violence education. Sexually transmitted diseases are to be included as a part of instruction.