Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A facility engaged in an activity related to the delivery or distribution of legend drugs still shall hold the requisite licensure or drug permits required by law." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator ALEXANDER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (3824R002.DR.LAR):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION __. Section 40-43-86(P) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(P) If a pharmacist receives a request for a prescription refill and the pharmacist is unable to obtain refill authorization from the prescriber, the pharmacist may dispense, a one-time emergency refill once within a twelve-month period, of up to a seventy-two hour an emergency refill of up to a thirty-day supply of the prescribed medication if:
(1) the prescription is not for a controlled substance;
(2) the medication is essential to the maintenance of life or to the continuation of therapy;
(3) in the pharmacist's professional judgment, continuing the therapy for seventy-two hours up to thirty days will produce no undesirable health consequences or cause physical or mental discomfort;
(4) the pharmacist properly records the dispensing; and
(5) the dispensing pharmacist notifies the prescriber of the emergency dispensing refill and the amount of the refill, not to exceed a thirty-day supply, within seventy-two hours a reasonable time, but no later than thirty days after the one-time emergency once in twelve months refill dispensing."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.
On motion of Senator RANKIN, the Bill was carried over.
H. 3649 (Word version) -- Reps.