Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] One pharmacist may not supervise more than two non-state certified technicians at a time. If a pharmacist supervises only one or two pharmacy technicians, these technicians are not required to be state-certified. Pharmacy technicians do not include personnel in the prescription area performing only clerical functions, including data entry up to the point of dispensing, as defined in Section 40-43-30(14)."
SECTION __. Section 40-43-130(G) is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read:
"( ) Pharmacy technicians are exempt from continuing education requirements while enrolled in a pharmacy technician program, as well as during the first renewal period following successful completion of the program." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator CROMER explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator ALEXANDER proposed the following amendment (3824R001.DR.TCA), which was adopted: