Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) Nothing in this section prevents the Board of Pharmacy from establishing duties for a certified technician; provided, however, that a certified technician is prohibited from checking another technician's fill, refill, or repackaging of medications for delivery to a patient in an outpatient setting."
B. Section 40-43-82 is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection to read:
"( ) Pharmacy technicians are exempt from continuing education requirements for the first renewal period following initial registration."
SECTION __. Section 40-43-86(B)(4)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The pharmacist-in-charge shall develop and implement written policies and procedures to specify the duties to be performed by pharmacy technicians. The duties and responsibilities of these personnel shall be consistent with their training and experience. These policies and procedures shall, at a minimum, specify that pharmacy technicians are to be personally supervised by a licensed pharmacist who has the ability to control and who is responsible for the activities of pharmacy technicians and that pharmacy technicians are not assigned duties that may be performed only by a licensed pharmacist. One pharmacist may not supervise more than three a total of four pharmacy technicians at a time; through June 30, 2006, at least one of these three technicians must be state-certified, and after June 30, 2006, at least two of these three technicians must be state-certified, including both state certified and non-state certified technicians. One pharmacist may not supervise more than two non-state certified technicians at a time. If a pharmacist supervises only one or two pharmacy technicians, these technicians are not required to be state-certified. Pharmacy technicians do not include personnel in the prescription area performing only clerical functions, including data entry up to the point of dispensing, as defined in Section 40-43-30(14)."
SECTION __. Section 40-43-130(G) is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: