Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 40-3-60. (A) The board may adopt rules governing its proceedings and shall elect a chairman, vice-chairman vice chairman, and secretary who shall serve a term of one year. The board may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and shall adopt a seal with which all its official documents must be sealed.
(B) The board may advise and recommend action to the department in the development of statutory revisions and other matters as the department may request in regard to the administration of this chapter."
SECTION 2. Section 40-3-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-3-115. The board has jurisdiction: over the actions of licensees and former licensees as provided in Section 40-1-115
(1) over practice undertaken by nonlicensed individuals and firms and the actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure; and
(2) to act on any matter that arises during the practice authorization period of licensed practitioners and firms, as provided for in Section 40-1-115."
SECTION 3. Section 40-3-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: