Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 2. Section 40-3-115 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-3-115. The board has jurisdiction: over the actions of licensees and former licensees as provided in Section 40-1-115
(1) over practice undertaken by nonlicensed individuals and firms and the actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure; and
(2) to act on any matter that arises during the practice authorization period of licensed practitioners and firms, as provided for in Section 40-1-115."
SECTION 3. Section 40-3-290 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-3-290. (A) Nothing in this chapter prohibits a general contractor or a home builder from the preparation and use of details and shop drawings, assembly or erection drawings, or graphic descriptions used to detail or illustrate a portion of the work required to construct the project in accordance with the plans and specifications prepared or to be prepared under the requirements of this chapter.
(B) Nothing in this chapter prevents or affects the practice of any other legally recognized profession.
(C) If the drawings and specifications are signed by the authors with the true title of their occupations, this chapter does not apply to the preparations of plans and specifications for:
(1) a building which is to be used for farm purposes only;
(2) a building less than three stories high and containing fewer than five thousand square
feet of total floor area except buildings of assembly, institutional, educational, and hazardous occupancies as defined by the Standard Building Code, regardless of area;
(3) a detached single-family or two-family dwelling, as defined in Group R3 of the Standard Building Code, regardless of size, with each unit having a grade level exit and sheds, storage buildings, and garages incidental to the dwelling;
(4) alterations to a building to which this chapter does not apply, if the alterations do not increase the areas and capacities beyond the limits of this chapter or affect the structural safety of the building.
(D) Nothing in this chapter prevents or affects the practice of engineering, as defined in Chapter 22 of Title 40, or architectural work incidental to the practice of engineering.
(C)(B) If drawings and specifications are signed by the authors with the true title of their occupations, then this chapter does not apply to the preparation of plans and specifications for:
(1) farm buildings not designed or used for human occupancy;
(2) buildings and structures classified as occupancies and uses as defined by the International Code Series, as adopted by the State of South Carolina and listed below: