Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (DG\3867C003.BBM.DG17), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B)(11)(e) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(e) all property of nonprofit housing corporations or solely-owned instrumentalities of these corporations which when the property is devoted to providing housing to low or very low income residents. A nonprofit housing corporation must satisfy the safe harbor provisions of Revenue Procedure 96-32 issued by the Internal Revenue Service to qualify for this exemption to apply. For purposes of this subitem, partnerships, limited liability companies, or other corporations are instrumentalities if the nonprofit housing corporation is the controlling partner, controlling member, or controlling shareholder of the instrumentality.