Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) alterations to a building to which this chapter does not apply, if the alterations do not result in a change that would otherwise place the building under the application of this chapter.
(C) This subsection may not be construed to prejudice a law, ordinance, regulation, or other directive enacted by another political body or a requirement by a contracting authority that would otherwise require preparation of plans and specifications under the responsible charge of a licensed architect."
SECTION 4. Section 40-22-280(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 259 of 2016, is further amended to read:
"(B) If drawings and specifications are signed by the authors with the true title of their occupations, this chapter does not apply to the preparation of plans and specifications for:
(1) farm buildings not designed or used for human occupancy;
(2) buildings and structures not requiring a permit by the authority having jurisdiction, except that buildings and structures classified as assembly, business, educational, factory and industrial, high hazard, institutional, mercantile, storage, and utility occupancies or uses in the International Code Series, as adopted by the State of South Carolina, regardless of size or area, are not exempt from the provisions of this chapter; buildings and structures classified as occupancies and uses as defined by the International Code Series, as adopted by this State and listed below:
(a)(i) Business and Storage Occupancies and Uses of a single story and less than five thousand square feet in area;
(ii) Mercantile Occupancies and Uses of a single story and less than 3,000 square feet in area; or
(iii) Occupancies or Uses of Assembly, Educational, Factory or Industrial, High Hazard, and Institutional regardless of size or area, are not exempt from the provisions of this chapter; and
(b) Occupancies or Uses of Utility and Miscellaneous are to be determined by the authority having jurisdiction.
(3) one- and two-family dwellings in compliance with the prescriptive requirements of the International Residential Code, as adopted by the State of South Carolina. All other buildings and structures classified as residential occupancies or uses in the International Code Series, as adopted by this State, and that are beyond the scope of the International Residential Code are not exempt from the provisions of this chapter; and
(4) alterations to a building to which this chapter does not apply, if the alterations do not result in a change which would otherwise place the building under the application of this chapter."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.