South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (A222, R264, H4705)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 63-7-310, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MANDATED REPORTERS OF CHILD ABUSE OR NEGLECT, SO AS TO ADD RELIGIOUS COUNSELORS AS MANDATED REPORTERS AND TO REQUIRE MANDATED REPORTERS TO COMPLY WITH THE INDIVIDUAL DUTY TO REPORT; AND TO AMEND SECTION 63-7-450, RELATING TO THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES' DUTY TO NOTIFY MANDATED REPORTERS OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, SO AS TO MAKE TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Mandated reporting of child abuse or neglect

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-310.    (A)    The following persons must report in accordance with this section when, in such person's professional capacity, he has received information that gives him reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20: a physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, or coroner, or an employee of a county medical examiner's or coroner's office, or any other medical, emergency medical services, mental health, or allied health professional, member of the clergy including a Christian Science Practitioner or religious healer, clerical or nonclerical religious counselor who charges for services, school teacher, counselor, principal, assistant principal, school attendance officer, social or public assistance worker, substance abuse treatment staff, or childcare worker in a childcare center or foster care facility, foster parent, police or law enforcement officer, juvenile justice worker, undertaker, funeral home director or employee of a funeral home, persons responsible for processing films, computer technician, judge, and a volunteer non-attorney guardian ad litem serving on behalf of the South Carolina Guardian Ad Litem Program or on behalf of Richland County CASA.

(B)    If a person required to report pursuant to subsection (A) has received information in the person's professional capacity which gives the person reason to believe that a child's physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely affected by acts or omissions that would be child abuse or neglect if committed by a parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the child's welfare, but the reporter believes that the act or omission was committed by a