South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page [3138-3], after line 16 by inserting an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/     SECTION__.   Section 61-6-1620(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   This article authorizes the possession or consumption of alcoholic liquors on premises open to the general public for which a license has been obtained pursuant to Sections 61-6-1600, or 61-6-1610, and 61-6-2017."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

On motion of Senator KIMPSON, the Bill was carried over.

AMENDMENT PROPOSED, CARRIED OVER

H. 3139 (Word version) -- Reps.