South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   Failure to maintain this coverage constitutes grounds for suspension or revocation of the permit or license."     /

Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, by inserting an appropriately numbered section after SECTION 3 and inserting therein the following:

/     SECTION   __.   Section 15-78-120(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)   For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits:

(1)   Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3) or (a)(6)(i), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

(2)   Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4) or (a)(6)(ii), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.

(3)   No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one million two hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.

(4)   The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed one million two hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.

(5)   The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received from any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the