South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

The amendment was withdrawn.

Senator RANKIN proposed the following amendment (JUD3139.009):

Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page [3139-1], by striking lines 25 through 40, as contained in SECTION 3, and inserting therein the following:

/     SECTION   3.   Section 61-2-145(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 45 (S.116) of 2017, is amended to read:

"(A)(1)   In addition to all other requirements, during the period of the biennial permit or license, a person licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, which remains open after five o'clock p.m. to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption, is required to maintain a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor liability endorsement for a total coverage of at least one million dollars or, for a governmental entity, agency, or political subdivision as defined in Section 15-78-30 that is licensed or permitted as described above, that governmental entity, agency, or political subdivision must maintain liquor liability coverage with liability limits of at least the limit of liability as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(1) and (a)(2) or must maintain liability insurance through the insurance reserve fund during the period of the biennial permit or license.

(2)   Failure to maintain this coverage constitutes grounds for suspension or revocation of the permit or license."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator HUTTO explained the perfecting amendment.

On motion of Senator SENN, the Bill was carried over.

CARRIED OVER

H. 3549 (Word version) -- Rep.