Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Notwithstanding this section or any other provision of law, the Executive Director of the Office of Regulatory Staff has sole authority to select and employ personnel of the Office of Regulatory Staff." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CASKEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4378 (COUNCIL\DG\4378C002.BBM.DG18), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part 3, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1344(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A)(1) A public utility may not include in its operating expenses a contribution or expenditure to influence an election or to operate a political action committee.
(2) A public utility may not make a campaign contribution to any member of the Utility Oversight Committee, established pursuant to Article 6, Chapter 3, Title 58." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. MCCOY moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep.