Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4378 (COUNCIL\DG\4378C002.BBM.DG18):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part 3, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1344(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(A)(1) A public utility may not include in its operating expenses a contribution or expenditure to influence an election or to operate a political action committee.
(2) A public utility may not make a campaign contribution to any member of the Utility Oversight Committee, established pursuant to Article 6, Chapter 3, Title 58." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CASKEY moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.