Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) 'person' means as defined in Section 8-13-100; and
(2) 'public utility' means as defined in Section 58-3-5(6).
(D) A violation of this section subjects the violator, upon conviction, to the penalties provided in Article 15, chapter 13, Title 8. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CASKEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. CASKEY proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to H. 4378 (COUNCIL\DG\4378C009.BBM.DG18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 58-4-30(G) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(G) In case of a vacancy in the office of executive director for any reason prior to the expiration of his term of office, the name of a nominee for the executive director's permanent or interim successor must be submitted by the review committee to the Governor."
B. Section 58-4-30 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection to read: