The House assembled at 10:00 a.m.
[…] (2) the offices of a licensed private practitioner whether for individual or group practice except as provided for in Section 44-7-160(1) and (6);
(3) the replacement of like equipment for which a Certificate of Need has been issued which does not constitute a material change in service or a new service;
(4) crisis stabilization unit facilities. Notwithstanding subsection (C), crisis stabilization facilities do not require a written exemption from the department."
SECTION 3. Section 44-7-260(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:
"(A) If they provide care for two or more unrelated persons, the following facilities or services may not be established, operated, or
maintained in this State without first obtaining a license in the manner provided by this article and regulations promulgated by the department:
(1) hospitals, including general and specialized hospitals;
(2) nursing homes;
(3) residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents;
(4) ambulatory surgical facilities;
(5) Reserved crisis stabilization unit facilities;
(6) community residential care facilities;
(7) facilities for chemically dependent or addicted persons;
(8) end-stage renal dialysis units;
(9) day-care facilities for adults;
(10) any other facility operating for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of persons suffering from illness, injury or other infirmity and for which the department has adopted standards of operation by regulation.;
(11) intermediate care facilities for persons with intellectual disability;
(12) freestanding or mobile technology.;
(13) facilities wherein abortions are performed.;
(14) birthing centers."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. G. M. SMITH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill.