The House assembled at 12:00 noon.
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. ELLIOTT moved to adjourn debate on the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. ELLIOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4672 (COUNCIL\DG\4672C001.BBM.DG18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, by striking Section 56-1-220(A) and inserting:
/ "(A) The department shall require vision screening for all persons obtaining an initial license and upon license renewal after October 1, 2019. The vision screening may be must be offered by the department, however, a person's screening must be waived upon the submission of a certificate of vision examination dated within the previous twelve months from an ophthalmologist or optometrist licensed in any state. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. ELLIOTT explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. OTT proposed the following Amendment No. 3 to H. 4672 (COUNCIL\DG\4672C006.BBM.DG18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 56-1-220(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The department shall require vision screening for all persons obtaining an initial license and upon license renewal. The vision screening may be must be offered by the department, however, a person's screening must be waived upon the submission of a certificate of vision examination dated within the previous twelve months from an ophthalmologist or optometrist licensed in any state.
(B) The renewal license forms distributed by the department must be designed to contain a certification that the vision of the person screened meets the minimum standards required by the department or have been corrected to meet these requirements if a screening is required. The certification must be executed by the person conducting the screening. A Certificate of Vision Examination form must be executed by the certifying ophthalmologist or optometrist. The minimum standards of the department shall not require a greater degree of vision than 20/40 corrected in one eye. Persons using bioptic lenses must adhere to the provisions contained in Section 56-1-222."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, except that the amendments to Section 56-1-220 contained within this act do not apply to any person who submitted documentation to the Department of Motor Vehicles to obtain a REAL ID before the Governor's approval.