Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 4426 (Word version) -- Reps. Henderson, Henegan and W. Newton: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-32-80, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE LICENSING OF BODY PIERCING FACILITIES, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL TO IMPOSE MONETARY PENALTIES.
The Committee on Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4426 (COUNCIL\VR\4426C001.NBD.VR18):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 44-32-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) Prior to applying to the department for a permit license, a body piercing facility must ensure that all body piercing technicians obtain a certificate attesting to the successful completion of a course in blood- borne pathogens and body piercing infection control as approved by the department; the body piercing facility must then apply for and obtain a permit license issued by the department, who shall issue such permits licenses, renewable annually, upon presentation of a certificate of each body piercing technician's initial and annual certification of successful completion of a course in blood-borne pathogens and body piercing infection control and payment of an annual permitting license fee of three hundred dollars per body piercing facility."
SECTION 2. Section 44-32-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) Every person engaged in the business of body piercing shall register by October 1, 2000, with the department.