Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Committee on Labor, Commerce and Industry proposed the following Amendment No. 1 to H. 4591 (COUNCIL\WAB\4591C003. AGM.WAB18):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 11-35-1524(D)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) When evaluating pricing for purposes of making an award determination, the procurement officer shall decrease a bidder's price by two percent if:
(a) the bidder has a documented commitment from a single proposed first-tier subcontractor to perform some portion of the services expressly required by the solicitation; and
(b) at the time of the bidding, the subcontractor directly employs or has a documented commitment with individuals domiciled in South Carolina that will perform services expressly required by the solicitation and the total direct labor cost to the subcontractor for those individuals to provide those services exceeds twenty percent of bidder's total bid price; or
(b) the bidder is a business owned by a service-disabled veteran residing in this State.