Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Each member shall receive per diem, subsistence, and mileage as allowed by law for members of state boards, commissions, and committees for each day actually engaged in the duties of the office, including a reasonable number of days, as determined by board regulation, for preparation and reviewing of applications and examinations in addition to time actually spent in conducting examinations." /
Amend the bill further, by deleing SECTION 9 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 9. Section 40-75-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 40-75-220. To be licensed by the board as a professional counselor or, marriage and family therapist, or addiction counselor, an individual must:
(1) pay the appropriate fees and pass an examination approved by the board;
(2) complete forms prescribed by the board; and
(3) successfully complete a minimum of forty-eight graduate semester hours during a master's degree or higher degree program and have been awarded a graduate degree as provided in regulation. All course work, including any additional core coursework, must be taken at a college or university accredited by the Commission on the Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, one of its transferring regional associations, the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada, or a post-degree program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education or a regionally accredited institution of higher learning subsequent to receiving the graduate degree complete the following education requirements:
(a) for licensed professional counselor or marriage and family therapist, successfully complete a minimum of a master's degree or higher degree program and have been awarded a graduate degree as provided in regulation, provided all course work, including any additional core coursework, must be taken at a college or university accredited by a national educational accrediting body, or one that follows similar educational standards and by the Commission on the Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, one of its transferring regional associations, the Association of Theological Schools in the United States and Canada, or a post-degree program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation for Marriage and Family Therapy Education or a regionally accredited institution of higher learning subsequent to receiving the graduate degree; or