South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1)   take or possess more than three striped bass per day;

(2)   take any striped bass less than twenty-six inches in length; or

(3)   land any striped bass without the head and tail fin intact."

SECTION   3.   Section 50-13-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 2012, is further amended to read:

"Section 50-13-230.   (A)   In the following freshwater bodies: the Ashepoo River; Ashley River; Back River in Jasper County and the Back River in Berkeley County; Black River; Black Mingo Creek; Bull Creek and Little Bull Creek; Combahee River; Cooper River system; Coosawhatchie River; Cuckholds Creek; Edisto River; Horseshoe Creek; Lumber River; Lynches River; Great Pee Dee and Little Pee Dee Rivers; Pocotaligo River in Beaufort, Jasper, and Hampton Counties; Salkehatchie and Little Salkehatchie Rivers; Sampit River; Santee River system except the lower reach of the Saluda River; Tulifinny River; Thoroughfare Creek; Intracoastal Waterway (Horry County); and Waccamaw River from June first to sixteenth through September thirtieth, it is unlawful to take, attempt to take, or to possess striped bass. Striped bass taken must be returned immediately to the waters from where it came.

(B)   On the lower reach of the Saluda River from June first to sixteenth through September thirtieth, it is unlawful to take or possess striped bass. Striped bass taken must be returned immediately to the waters from where it came.

(C)   In the following freshwater bodies: the Ashepoo River; Ashley River; Back River in Jasper County and the Back River in Berkeley County; Black River; Black Mingo Creek; Bull Creek and Little Bull Creek; Combahee River; Cooper River system; Coosawhatchie River; Cuckholds Creek; Edisto River; Horseshoe Creek; Lumber River; Lynches River; Great Pee Dee and Little Pee Dee Rivers; Pocotaligo River in Beaufort, Jasper, and Hampton Counties; Salkehatchie and Little Salkehatchie Rivers; Sampit River; Santee River system; Tulifinny River; Thoroughfare Creek; Intracoastal Waterway (Horry County); and Waccamaw River from October first through May thirty-first June fifteenth, it is unlawful to take or possess more than three striped bass a day.