South Carolina General Assembly
[…] King                   Kirby                  Knight
Mack                   McEachern              McKnight
Norrell                Ott                    Parks
Pendarvis              M. Rivers              Robinson-Simpson
Rutherford             Weeks                  Wheeler
Williams

Total--37

So, the motion to adjourn debate was tabled.

SPEAKER PRO TEMPORE IN CHAIR

Rep. CASKEY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 to H. 4496 (COUNCIL\WAB\4496C002.AGM.WAB18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 6-1-170(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)(1)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a resident of a political subdivision in this State, the Attorney General, or both, may bring a civil action in the circuit court in which the resident and political subdivision are located to enjoin:

(a)   an enactment by the political subdivision of any ordinance or policy that intentionally limits or prohibits a law enforcement officer, local official, or local government employee from seeking to enforce a state law with regard to immigration;

(b)   an enactment by the political subdivision of any ordinance or policy that intentionally limits or prohibits a law enforcement officer, local official, or local government employee from communicating to appropriate federal or state officials regarding the immigration status of a person within this State; or

(c)   an enactment by the political subdivision of any ordinance, policy, regulation, or other legislation pertaining to the employment, licensing, permitting, or otherwise doing business with a person based upon that person's authorization to work in the United States, which intentionally exceeds or conflicts with federal law or that intentionally conflicts with state law.

(2)   A person who is not a resident of the political subdivision may not bring an action against the political subdivision pursuant to this subsection. The action must be brought against the political subdivision and not against an employee of the political subdivision acting in the employee's individual capacity.

(3)   If the court finds that the political subdivision has intentionally violated this section,:

(a)   the court shall enjoin the enactment, action, policy, or practice, and may enter a judgment against the political subdivision of not less than one thousand dollars nor more than five thousand dollars for each day that the enactment, action, policy, or practice remains or remained in effect.; provided, the proceeds from any such judgment must be used to reimburse the resident's reasonable attorney's fees. and any remaining proceeds must be used to cover the administrative costs of