South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)   the political subdivision may not receive Local Government Fund appropriations for a minimum of three consecutive fiscal budget years after the finding is made."
SECTION   2.   Section 17-13-170(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)(1)   Except as provided by federal law, officers and agencies of this State and political subdivisions of this State may not be prohibited or restricted from sending, receiving, or maintaining information related to the immigration status of any person or exchanging that information with other federal, state, or local government entities for the following purposes:

(1a)   determining eligibility for any public benefit, service, or license provided by the federal government, this State, or a political subdivision of this State;

(2b)     verifying any claim of residence or domicile, if determination of residence or domicile is required under the laws of this State or a judicial order issued pursuant to a civil or criminal proceeding in this State;

(3c)   determining whether an alien is in compliance with the federal registration laws prescribed by Chapter 7, Title II of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act; or

(4d)   pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Section 1373 and 8 U.S.C. Section 1644.