Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the cost of the mitigation project exceeds the amount of the grant award, the remaining cost is the applicant's responsibility. No grant award may exceed five thousand dollars. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.
The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (CZ\11C002.NBD.CZ18), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 38-75-485 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 38-75-485. (A) There is established within the Department of Insurance, the South Carolina Hurricane and Flood Damage Mitigation Program. The advisory committee, established pursuant to Section 38-75-470, shall provide advice and assistance to the program administrator with regard to his administration of the program.
(B) This section does not create an entitlement for property owners or obligate the State in any way to fund the inspection or retrofitting of residential property in this State. Implementation of this program is subject to annual legislative appropriations.
(C) The program shall develop and implement a comprehensive and coordinated approach for hurricane and flood damage mitigation that includes the following:
(1) The program may award matching or nonmatching grants based upon the availability of funds. The program administrator also shall apply for financial grants to be used to assist single-family, site-built or manufactured or modular, owner-occupied, residential property owners to retrofit their primary legal residence to make them less vulnerable to hurricane or flood damage.
(a) To be eligible for a matching grant, a residential property must:
(i) be the applicant's primary legal residence;
(ii) be actually owned and occupied by the applicant;
(iii) be the owner's legal residence as described in Section 12-43-220(c);
(iv) be a single family, site-built, manufactured, or modular, owner-occupied residential property;
(v) be a residential property covered by a current homeowners or dwelling insurance policy that:
(A) is issued by an insurer licensed in this State or a surplus lines insurer, where the policy is lawfully placed by a broker authorized to do business in this State; and
(B) provides insurance coverage of the residential property equal to or greater than the fair market value of the residential property as defined in Section 12-37-3135(a)(2) and reflected in the county records;