Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 34-26-410 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) sell, to persons in the field of membership, negotiable checks, including traveler's checks, money orders, and other similar money transfer instruments, including international and domestic electronic fund transfers and remittance transfers and cash checks and money orders for persons in the field of membership for a fee."
SECTION 2. Section 34-26-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 34-26-500. (1) The membership of a credit union may consist of groups having different common bonds, having been duly admitted as members, having paid any required one-time or periodic membership fee, or both, having subscribed to one or more shares, and having complied with such other requirements as the articles of incorporation and bylaws specify.
(2) Credit union membership may also consist of groups having different common bonds of occupation, or association, community, or persons employed within a defined business district, building, industrial park or shopping center, and members of the family of such persons who are related by either blood or marriage.
(3) A credit union may add additional occupation and association groups not to exceed two hundred fifty potential members to its field of membership, as necessary, provided the groups reasonably are served by one of the credit union's service facilities, and the group has provided a written request for service to the credit union. However, the Board of Financial Institutions may revoke the power of a credit union to add groups provided by this section upon a finding that permitting additions pursuant to the provisions of this section are not in the best interest of the credit union. The adding of these groups must be consistent with the following:
(a) In order to add additional groups, a credit union first shall obtain a letter on the group's letterhead, if possible, signed by an official representative identified by title, requesting credit union service. The groups shall indicate the number of potential members seeking service. This document must be maintained by the credit union permanently with its bylaws.
(b) A credit union adding groups shall maintain a log of these groups. The log must include the following: the date the group obtained service, the name and location of the group, the number of potential members added, the number of miles to the nearest main or branch office, and the date of the approval of the group by the board of directors.